Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
dnnix
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2023 3:12 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Tue Jan 09, 2024 7:59 pm

Ok, so I have an all-Mikrotik network here, pretty basic, just a core router and a couple access points. I would like to have a wireless client bridging a wired-only workstation to the network, layer 2, like so:
nw-dia.jpg
"workstation" is connected to the wAP AC via RJ45. wAP AC connects to Access Point 1 (cAP AX) via 5Ghz on channel 5805.

At the moment, this is all working via station-pseudobridge, but it sounds like that's a compromise considering I have an all-Mikrotik network. How do I get this running via station-bridge? I have read the docs, and it sounds like there's a bridging mode I need to enable on Access Point 1 (cAP AX), but I cannot find that mode, and the documentation around it in the CLI makes it sound like bridging mode will make Access Point 1 unavailable to other clients, which is no good (it's a regular access point for many clients.

Has anyone seen a good document on this? Thanks

Here's the configuration presently on Access Point 1 (cAP AX):
# 2024-01-09 12:54:34 by RouterOS 7.14beta4
# software id = IP66-BS4B
#
# model = cAPGi-5HaxD2HaxD
# serial number = HEG08NWP83K
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 port-cost-mode=short
/interface wifi
set [ find default-name=wifi2 ] configuration.country="United States" .mode=ap .ssid=Florry datapath.bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wifi
set [ find default-name=wifi1 ] channel.band=5ghz-ax .frequency=5805 .skip-dfs-channels=all configuration.country="United States" .manager=local .mode=ap .ssid=Hector datapath.bridge=bridge1 .interface-list=all disabled=no security.authentication-types=\
    wpa2-psk,wpa3-psk .disable-pmkid=yes .encryption=ccmp,gcmp,ccmp-256,gcmp-256 .ft=yes .ft-over-ds=yes .group-encryption=ccmp .wps=disable
/system logging action
add email-to=noc@nnix.com name=email target=email
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wifi1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wifi2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
/ip firewall connection tracking
set udp-timeout=10s
/interface list member
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add interface=bridge1
/ip dhcp-relay
add dhcp-server=10.62.14.1 disabled=no interface=ether1 name=relay1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/New_York
/system identity
set name=ap1
/system logging
add action=email topics=critical,warning,account
/system note
set show-at-login=no
/system package update
set channel=testing
And here's the configuration presently on the Wireless Client (wAP AC):
# 2024-01-09 16:58:17 by RouterOS 7.14beta4
# software id = REYE-I8XU
#
# model = RBwAPG-5HacD2HnD
# serial number = HDE08DJPY85
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 port-cost-mode=short
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ssid=MikroTik
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC disabled=no frequency=5805 mode=station-pseudobridge skip-dfs-channels=all ssid=Hector wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 default-vlan-id=auto vlan-mode=disabled
set 1 default-vlan-id=auto vlan-mode=disabled
set 2 default-vlan-id=auto vlan-mode=disabled
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan2
/ip firewall connection tracking
set udp-timeout=10s
/interface list member
add interface=wlan2 list=WAN
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=10.62.14.5/24 interface=wlan2 network=10.62.14.0
/ip dhcp-relay
add dhcp-server=10.62.14.1 disabled=no interface=wlan2 local-address=10.62.14.5 name=relay1
/ip dns
set servers=94.140.14.49,94.140.14.59
/system identity
set name=audio-ap
/system note
set show-at-login=no
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes
/system ntp client servers
add address=10.62.54.1
/system package update
set channel=testing
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 10560
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Tue Jan 09, 2024 8:21 pm

station-bridge does not work between "interface wifi" and "interface wireless".
They need to be the same type. And as you have a cAP ax, it can only be "interface wifi".
 
dnnix
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2023 3:12 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Tue Jan 09, 2024 8:32 pm

Ahh, makes sense. Can I use interface wifi on the wAP AC?
 
m4rk3J
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 2:41 pm

Re: Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Tue Jan 09, 2024 9:37 pm

If you mean "RBwAPG-5HacT2HnD", then unfortunately, it is not possible there.
 
dnnix
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2023 3:12 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Tue Jan 09, 2024 9:39 pm

Yep, that's the one. Ok, makes some sense. Time to break out the wallet and upgrade, no biggie. Thanks all!
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 10560
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Wed Jan 10, 2024 11:29 am

Yes, on the newer wAP AC models it can be done. You need the model with ARM processor, not the MIPSBE.
Of course there are also other workarounds to get working what you like, as discussed on the forum.
 
User avatar
Ca6ko
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed May 04, 2022 10:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: Station Mode (not pseudobridge) ?

Wed Jan 10, 2024 3:26 pm

For bridge-type connections, it is better to use devices specially designed for this purpose.
Devices with directional antennas.
For example SXTsq 5 ac