Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nemke
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:52 am

CapsMAN v7.13 vlan + 2 ax caps

Wed Sep 18, 2024 10:06 pm

Hello

Easy config
x86 Mikroitk v7.13 with eth1, this device is CapsMAN. It have 3 vlan. It is connected to MAIN router over trunk port.
I have 2 cAP ax. 2 ssid for enployers (vlan10), and 1 for guest (vlan 254)

x86 Settup:

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:23:24:D1:4C:DF auto-mac=no fast-forward=no name=bridge1 \
port-cost-mode=short vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] disable-running-check=no

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan254 vlan-id=254

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=254

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=20

/interface wifi capsman
set enabled=yes interfaces=vlan20 package-path="" require-peer-certificate=no upgrade-policy=none
/interface wifi provisioning
add action=create-enabled disabled=no master-configuration="Zaposleni 5GHz ax" name-format=Firma-5GHz-ax supported-bands=5ghz-ax
add action=create-enabled disabled=no master-configuration="Zaposleni 2,4GHz ax" name-format=Firma-2,4GHz-ax slave-configurations="Gost ax" supported-bands=2ghz-ax

/interface wifi datapath
add bridge=bridge1 client-isolation=yes disabled=no name=Gosti vlan-id=254
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=no name=Firma vlan-id=10

/ip address
add address=192.168.88.254/24 interface=vlan10 network=192.168.88.0
add address=192.168.250.254/24 interface=vlan20 network=192.168.250

/ip route
add disabled=no dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.250.1 routing-table=main suppress-hw-offload=no

cAP ax Settup:

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=48:A9:8A:C1:A5:CD auto-mac=no name=bridge1

/interface wifi
# managed by CAPsMAN
# mode: AP, SSID: Zaposleni 5GHz, channel: 5745/ax/Ceee
set [ find default-name=wifi1 ] configuration.manager=capsman .mode=ap \
disabled=no
# managed by CAPsMAN
# mode: AP, SSID:Zaposleni 2,4GHz, channel: 2442/ax
set [ find default-name=wifi2 ] configuration.manager=capsman .mode=ap \
disabled=no
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan254 vlan-id=254

/interface wifi datapath
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=no name=datapath1

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
interface=ether2 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=ether1

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,bridge1 untagged=ether2 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,bridge1 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=254

/interface wifi cap
set caps-man-addresses=192.168.250.254 discovery-interfaces=vlan20 enabled=yes \
slaves-datapath=datapath1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.241/24 interface=vlan10 network=192.168.88.0
add address=192.168.250.8/24 interface=vlan20 network=192.168.250.0


If Itry to connect to any SSID, I can connect BUT IP address is not assign.

Why ?

Reason why CAPSMAN is on x86 (noton main router), is that main router is on v6.49.17 and x86 in on v7.13, and cAP ax are new so.....
Last edited by nemke on Fri Sep 20, 2024 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
neki
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2023 10:20 am

Re: CapsMAN v7.13 vlan + 2 ax caps

Wed Sep 18, 2024 11:20 pm

CAPsMAN

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:23:24:D1:4C:DF auto-mac=no fast-forward=no name=bridge1 \
port-cost-mode=short vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] disable-running-check=no

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan254 vlan-id=254

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=254

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=20


/interface wifi capsman
set enabled=yes interfaces=vlan20 package-path="" require-peer-certificate=no upgrade-policy=none

/interface wifi provisioning
add action=create-enabled disabled=no master-configuration="Zaposleni 5GHz ax" name-format=%I-wifi supported-bands=5ghz-ax
add action=create-enabled disabled=no master-configuration="Zaposleni 2,4GHz ax" name-format=%I-wifi slave-configurations="Gost ax" supported-bands=2ghz-ax

/ip address
add address=192.168.88.254/24 interface=vlan10 network=192.168.88.0
add address=192.168.250.254/24 interface=vlan20 network=192.168.250

/ip route
add disabled=no dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.250.1 routing-table=main suppress-hw-offload=no


There is no datapath and wifi configuration, but it looks like you just didn't post that. Who knows?


CAP

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=48:A9:8A:C1:A5:CD auto-mac=no name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes

/interface wifi
# managed by CAPsMAN
# mode: AP, SSID: Zaposleni 5GHz, channel: 5745/ax/Ceee
set [ find default-name=wifi1 ] configuration.manager=capsman .mode=ap \
disabled=no datapath.bridge=bridge1
# managed by CAPsMAN
# mode: AP, SSID:Zaposleni 2,4GHz, channel: 2442/ax
set [ find default-name=wifi2 ] configuration.manager=capsman .mode=ap \
disabled=no datapath.bridge=bridge1

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan254 vlan-id=254

/interface wifi datapath
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=no name=datapath1


/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
interface=ether2 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=ether1

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1 untagged=ether2 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1,bridge1 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1 vlan-ids=254

/interface wifi cap
set caps-man-addresses=192.168.250.254 discovery-interfaces=vlan20 enabled=yes \
slaves-datapath=datapath1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.241/24 interface=vlan10 network=192.168.88.0
add address=192.168.250.8/24 interface=vlan20 network=192.168.250.0
 
nemke
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:52 am

Re: CapsMAN v7.13 vlan + 2 ax caps

Fri Sep 20, 2024 9:50 pm

I add it manualy...Export command don't show that
 
nemke
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:52 am

Re: CapsMAN v7.13 vlan + 2 ax caps

Sat Sep 28, 2024 12:06 am

Anyone ?

Can't settup capsman v7 with vlan
 
neki
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2023 10:20 am

Re: CapsMAN v7.13 vlan + 2 ax caps

Sat Sep 28, 2024 12:46 am

You didn't post any results of suggested changes... so... we are also waiting...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: StupidProgrammer and 10 guests