Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ammar83
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 2:00 pm

Hotspot Login Page on iOS Devices

Tue Nov 05, 2024 8:43 am

Hello,

I am setting up a hotspot network for my office. Windows clients and Android Users can receive the pop-up login page and can login normally. iOS users (iPhone and mac) does not receive login page (sometimes called Captive Portal Network Assistant).

I am using RB 2011UiAS, Firmware Type: ar9344, Firmware version: 6.49.17
Mix of iOS versions.
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=hs-pool-12 disabled=no interface="bridge1 - (WL APs)" lease-time=1h name=dhcp1
/ip dhcp-server option
add code=114 name=Option_114_Captive_Portal_CNA value=0x0a053201
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.5.50.0/24 comment="hotspot network" dns-server=10.5.50.1 gateway=10.5.50.1
/ip hotspot profile
add dns-name=hq.myCompanyName.com hotspot-address=10.5.50.1 login-by=http-chap,http-pap name=hsprof2
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=hs-pool-12 disabled=no interface="bridge1 - (WL APs)" name=hotspot_1 profile=hsprof2
/ip hotspot user
add name=1 server=hotspot_1
add name=2 server=hotspot_1
add name=3 server=hotspot_1
add name=4 server=hotspot_1
/ip hotspot walled-garden
add action=deny disabled=yes dst-host=*captive.apple* server=hotspot_1



Please help.

Thanks.
Ammar.
 
nextplx
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2024 3:01 pm

Re: Hotspot Login Page on iOS Devices

Sun Nov 10, 2024 9:46 pm

try this maybe:
/ip dhcp-server option
add code=114 force=yes name="Captive Portal" value="'http://**Hotspot Interface IP**'"
add code=160 force=yes name=option1 value="'http://**Hotspot Interface IP**'"
/ip dhcp-server option sets
add name=set1 options="Captive Portal,option1"
should be in your ip:
/ip dhcp-server option
add code=114 force=yes name="Captive Portal" value="'http://10.5.50.1'"
add code=160 force=yes name=option1 value="'http://10.5.50.1'"
/ip dhcp-server option sets
add name=set1 options="Captive Portal,option1"

And check if maybe private MAC Adress for this ssid is set to static on the ios device.