Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
punn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Prague

PC temperature in Dude

Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:07 pm

Hi,

i'd like to add few details to my Dude.
Recently i had succesfully added UPS details to The Dude trough SNMP.

Now I'd like to add few details about PCs, servers I'm running.
I wasn't able to find any usefull information while googling.

So I want to ask you if any of you knows the OID of this details, or could me provide some help I would really appreciate it.

Thank you!

Gabor
Prague

p.s. if anyone intrested in ups snmp, i can share it.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:36 pm

Typically extended SNMP information that is not native to the OS needs to be added. For example if you own a Dell they may provide an program that extends SNMP to include fan speed, HDD Smart, Environment and other counters that are not part of the OS.

Also some counters will not show correct values unless the MIB is added to the Dude but I think you have the first case where the OS doesn't create counters and a third party program needs to be on the client.
 
punn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Prague

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:50 pm

Thanks for the reply.

You mean, simething like this?

With an additional MIB file to The Dude?
Last edited by punn on Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Wed Jun 23, 2010 6:35 pm

yeah!
 
punn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Prague

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:48 pm

I'd like to ask if anyone knews any other program, which is can be used on any windows os (not just servers) ?!

Most of all I want to see the temperature of PCs in my network. Any additional info trough snmp is welcomed.

Thanks for the replies.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Wed Jun 30, 2010 5:55 pm

Well if you have that extended software installed now you should be able to SNMPwalk your device and find the oids that contain temperature.

How would you like it displayed?
You can modify the appearance of each device to show it on the label.
You can build a probe that graphs the temperature over time.

Yes there is plenty of other SNMP software all of them will have learning curves and most likely you will need to build some type of a probe or create the objects to collect the data...

Would you like to continue to make The Dude your network monitor or check out nagios, pandoraFMS or search for SNMP source GPL.
 
sdrenner
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:14 pm

p.s. if anyone intrested in ups snmp, i can share it.
Can you share your snmp setting for ups?
 
punn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Prague

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:21 am

p.s. if anyone intrested in ups snmp, i can share it.
Can you share your snmp setting for ups?
Hi,

we are using ups from APC. Some of them have ethernet inteface, some are connected to the server via serial port.
I've modified the device_performance() function so it automatically will show the following data below the name of the device:
current load of the ups,charged capacity of batteries, time left if power goes down and ups will "die", internal temperature of ups, and if it has then an external temperature in the rack.

OIDs:
load: 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.3.0
charge: 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.1.0
time: 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.3.0
int. temp.: 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.2.0
ext temp: 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.10.2.3.2.1.4.1

functions:
ups_info()
concatenate(
if(ups_output_load() > 0, concatenate("load: ", ups_output_load() , "% "), ""),
if(ups_charge()>0, concatenate("capacity: ", ups_charge(), "% "), ""),
if(ups_output_load()>0, concatenate("time: ", ups_minutes(), " "), ""),
if(ups_temperature()>0, concatenate("int-temp: ", ups_temperature(), " °C "), ""),
if(ups_ext_temp()>0, concatenate("ext-temp: ", ups_ext_temp(), " °C"), "")
)
ups_output_load()
array(
oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.3.0")
)
ups_charge()
array(
oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.1.0")
)
ups_minutes()
array(
oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.3.0")
)
ups_temperature()
array(
oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.2.0")
)
ups_ext_temp()
array(
oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.10.2.3.2.1.4.1")
)
modified device_performance()
concatenate(
if(
string_size(cpu_mem_disk()) > 0,
concatenate(cpu_mem_disk(), "
"),""),
if(
string_size(sys_health()) > 0,
concatenate(sys_health(), "
"),""),
if(
string_size(ups_info()) > 0,
concatenate(ups_info(), "
"),"")
)
The sys_helath() function you can ignore, it was created for monitoring our Dell servers.

Hope that helps you!

Regards,
Gábor
Prague
 
sdrenner
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Mon Aug 09, 2010 3:56 pm

Thanks for this info.

Were does this code go:
Code:
concatenate(
if(ups_output_load() > 0, concatenate("load: ", ups_output_load() , "% "), ""),
if(ups_charge()>0, concatenate("capacity: ", ups_charge(), "% "), ""),
if(ups_output_load()>0, concatenate("time: ", ups_minutes(), " "), ""),
if(ups_temperature()>0, concatenate("int-temp: ", ups_temperature(), " °C "), ""),
if(ups_ext_temp()>0, concatenate("ext-temp: ", ups_ext_temp(), " °C"), "")
)
And is there an oid for on power and on battery?
 
punn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Prague

Re: PC temperature in Dude

Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:36 pm

The code which you quoted is a seperate function, as the rest, uoy must name it ups_info(), as this is the name what is called directly from the default device_performance function.

Or you can name it anyway you want, but then don't forget to rename also in device_performance function.

Exact OID I don't know, but on this site you can easily go trough what can be read from the ups, if you have it from APC.
If other manufacturer then select it.
http://www.oidview.com/mibs/318/PowerNet-MIB.html
For searching:
http://www.oidview.com/mibs/

Hope it helped!

Gábor