Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
j1100
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:59 pm

The Dude and Canopy

Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:33 am

I'm getting started with setting up the dude to monitor my canopy network but the only thing that I can get to graph correctly is the interface stats. Everything else just doesn't graph any meaningful data at all. For instance, graphing jitter (I created a probe for this by SNMP walking the SM and right clicking, then "create probe") gives me values anywhere from 0 - 95 or so, settling at around 15 most of the time (the jitter on this particular SM holds at around 2). Graphing dBm gives me similar results. I had this same problem when I tried to use the dude a couple years ago and finally just gave up. I was hoping something had changed in the newer version (I downloaded v3.6). Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.

-Jason
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: The Dude and Canopy

Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:53 pm

I created a probe for this by SNMP walking the SM and right clicking, then "create probe"
This probe will show the responce time of snmpget command in the graph. To have graph showing the value you query using SNMP you should create function to query the SNMP value, after it create probe of function type, and finaly link this probe to device as a new device service.
Everyone likes my tutorials :), so.....
Let's make a probe to have an alert if cisco router outlet chassis temperature is hi 50 Celsius
1) Find the corresponding OID, and copy it on a clipboard
1.png
2) Create function.
2.png
3) Check if function is working correct.
3.png
Go to the next post
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: The Dude and Canopy

Tue Oct 05, 2010 2:00 pm

4) Now create the probe
4.png
The code for probe is
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<dude version="4.0beta2">
 <Probe>
  <sys-type>13</sys-type>
  <sys-id>10246526</sys-id>
  <sys-name>Cisco_Temp_Outlet</sys-name>
  <typeID>8</typeID>
  <functionAvailable>Cisco_Temp_Outlet() > 0</functionAvailable>
  <functionError>if(Cisco_Temp_Outlet() < 50, "", concatenate("Warning: hi Cisco outlet temperature detected!!! Current temp is ",Cisco_Temp_Outlet()))</functionError>
  <functionValue>Cisco_Temp_Outlet()</functionValue>
  <functionUnit>Cel</functionUnit>
 </Probe>
</dude>
5) Check if it is working
5.png
7) And now you have the graph of the value you check
7.png

Nice? :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
j1100
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:59 pm

Re: The Dude and Canopy

Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:31 am

This did the job, thanks! I obviously have a lot of learning to do on this system.