Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:39 pm

at my job we have a remote location that needs to be connected to our LAN. i ordered 2 of the Groove A-2HN AP's and 2 helical antenna's. i set them up using the method described below....


original article ---> http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks



Transparent Bridge, using WDS

You can also use WDS to bridge 2 networks transparently.

Configure wireless interface wlan1 on AP:

[admin@AP]> interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=mikrotik frequency=5805 \
\... mode=bridge wds-mode=dynamic disabled=no
Do the same configuration on Client wireless interface (wlan1):

[admin@Client]> interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=mikrotik frequency=5805 \
\... mode=bridge wds-mode=dynamic disabled=no
Check whether the WDS link is established:

[admin@AP] interface wireless wds> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, D - dynamic
0 RD name="wds1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0B:6B:31:02:4B arp=enabled
disable-running-check=yes master-interface=wlan1
wds-address=00:0B:6B:31:08:22
[admin@AP] interface wireless wds>
Create a bridge interface on AP, and add wlan1 and ether1 interfaces to the bridge. The WDS interface will be added automatically to the bridge if you specify wds-default-bridge parameter:

[admin@AP]> interface bridge add name=wds-bridge
[admin@AP]> interface bridge port set wlan1,ether1 bridge=wds-bridge
[admin@AP]> interface wireless set wlan1 wds-default-bridge=wds-bridge
Do the same on Client:

[admin@Client]> interface bridge add name=wds-bridge
[admin@Client]> interface bridge port set wlan1,ether1 bridge=wds-bridge
[admin@Client]> interface wireless set wlan1 wds-default-bridge=wds-bridge
Add IP address on AP:

[admin@AP]> ip address add address=10.1.0.1/24 interface=wds-bridge
And on Client:

[admin@Client]> ip address add address=10.1.0.2/24 interface=wds-bridge



i changed frequency (to 2.4 band, matched chanel # on both ends), SSID and IP addresses.


the link between the 2 miktoriks are good (-34/-36 Rx/Tx; SNR=~86). the problem im having is being able to ping anything past the "Station" (C) from the laptop.
weird thing is that the "Station" can ping everything else on the network. has to be something simple.



[attachment=1]Bridge.jpg[/attachment][attachment=0]PING.JPG[/attachment]
Any ideas???
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by cgreen on Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:29 pm

i forgot to mention the Rx/Rx CCQ is around 85 or so when data is passing through and it has a clear LOS
these are the antenna's im using BTW http://luxul.com/xw-24o-h13
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 am

dont know if this is helpful or not but i was logged into device B and i can not ping (regular) the laptop (device D), but i CAN ARP PING IT!!


if anyone can think of anything else i can try to get connectivity end to end, Please let me know.


Thanks in advance
 
whatda
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Wed Apr 17, 2013 11:14 am

Here is my setup hope this helps

AP
/ip address
add address=172.16.1.1/30 interface=wlan1
/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0 gateway=192.168.0.1
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=172.16.1.2


CP
/ip address
add address=172.16.1.2/30 interface=wlan1
/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0 gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.0.0/24 gateway=172.16.1.1

AP Setting
[admin@MikroTikAP] > /export compact
# apr/13/2013 02:19:14 by RouterOS 5.24
# software id = N8UG-UVGN
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge1
/interface ethernet
set 0 speed=1Gbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods=passthrough \
management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=profile1 \
supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=ghcfytr4xd6yjo9bnlQ4 \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=ghcfytr4xd6yjo9bnlQ4
/interface wireless
set 0 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-below disabled=no frequency=\
5785 ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 \
l2mtu=2290 mode=bridge security-profile=profile1 ssid=Mikyawawa43 tx-power=\
5 tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-mode=dynamic \
wireless-protocol=nv2
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.4/24 interface=ether1
/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1 disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/32 gateway=192.168.0.1
add distance=1 dst-address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=172.16.1.2
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Australia/Melbourne
/system identity
set name=MikroTikAP
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=250MHz
[admin@MikroTikAP] >


CP Settings
[admin@MikroTik] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 00:14:32 by RouterOS 5.24
# software id = AMPR-24DV
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge1
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods=passthrough \
management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=profile1 \
supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=ghcfytr4xd6yjo9bnlQ4 \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=ghcfytr4xd6yjo9bnlQ4
/interface wireless
set 0 band=5ghz-a/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-below disabled=no frequency=5785 \
ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=\
2290 mode=station-wds security-profile=profile1 ssid=Mikyawawa43 tx-power=5 \
tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed wireless-protocol=nv2
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.4/24 interface=ether1
add address=172.16.1.2/30 interface=wlan1
/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1 disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/32 gateway=192.168.1.1
add distance=1 dst-address=192.168.0.0/24 gateway=172.16.1.1
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
mrphreak
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:38 pm

Why are you using a transparent WDS Bridge if you're using seperate networks??
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:52 pm

look at the cut-sheet again. it is not 2 separate networks. it is just extending a network to a remote location using WDS.
 
User avatar
jrecabeitia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Villa Dolores - Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:43 pm

Set B and Bridge
Set C as Station Bridge
Set B bridge interface IP address 10.1.35.201
Set C bridge interface IP address 10.1.35.202
No LAN IP
No WLAN IP
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:31 pm

just figured it out. the original config worked. the problem was is that i restored it from a backup. some of the settings were off so i had to correct them. weird!!


has anyone else had this problem with after restoring backup config file, some settings were corrupt??????
 
whatda
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:18 am

cgreen can you post your working settings
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:27 pm

1. To connect to the Mikrotik
a. Connect the PoE injector to the Mikrotik LAN port and to the PC NIC Card.
b. Plug in AC adapter to the PoE injector
i. Most mikrotik’s will beep 2x to indicate they are fully booted
c. The default IP address for a Mikrotik is 192.168.88.1
d. Adding the PC an IP of 192.168.88.XXX/24
e. Open browser window and go to http://192.168.88.1
f. Click on the winbox icon to download the configuration tool.
i.
g. Once downloaded, open the winbox tool and click on the “…” box to automatically discover the MAC address and IP address of the Mikrotik to be configured
i.
h. By default the username is “admin” with no password configured.
i. Once logged into the Mikrotik via the winbox we can start to configure the link
j. This configuration will extend a network link to a remote location using a wireless link no routing is performed.
i. *Example diagram
k. This setup will need 2 Mikrotik AP’s with directional antenna’s
i. The Mikrotik going on the local side will be referred to as “AP” and the Mikrotik on the remote side will be referred to as “Station”.
l. The first thing we will do is open up a “NEW TERMINAL” window
i. If this is a new Mikrotik and has “default configuration” loaded we will need to erase the default settings (This applies to AP and Station)
a. To do this we type in terminal window
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > /system reset-configuration
m. Set system identity on AP and Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > system identity set name=Mikrotik AP
ii. [admin@ Station] > system identity set name=Station
n. Create a bridge interface on AP and add ether1 and wlan1 interface to the bridge
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface bridge add name=wds-bridge
ii. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface bridge port add interface=ether1 bridge=wds-bridge
iii. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface wireless enable wlan1
iv. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface bridge port add interface=wlan1 bridge=wds-bridge
o. Create a bridge interface on Station and add ether1 and wlan1 interface to the bridge
i. [admin@Station] > interface bridge add name=wds-bridge
ii. [admin@ Station] > interface bridge port add interface=ether1 bridge=wds-bridge
iii. [admin@ Station] > interface wireless enable wlan1
iv. [admin@ Station] > interface bridge port add interface=wlan1 bridge=wds-bridge
p. Configure wlan1 interface on the AP
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface wireless set wlan1 ssid=bcf_p2p frequency=2447 channel-width=20mhz mode=bridge disabled=no radio-name=p2p_ap antenna-gain=13 country=”united states” band=2ghz-b frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=yes adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode tx-power-mode=default
q. Configure wlan1 interface on the Station
i. [admin@Station] > interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid=bcf_p2p disabled=no frequency=2447 channel-width=20mhz radio-name=p2p_station antenna-gain=13 country=”united states” band=2ghz-b frequency-mode=manual-txpower adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode tx-power-mode=default
r. Create WDS interface on AP add the interface to the bridge
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface wireless set wlan1 wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=wds-bridge
s. Check to make sure the WDS link is established between the AP and Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] interface wireless wds > print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, D - dynamic
0 RD name="wds1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0B:6B:30:B4:A4 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=yes master-interface=wlan1
wds-address=00:0B:6B:35:E5:5C
t. Assign IP address to AP
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > ip address add address=10.1.35.XXX/24 interface=wds-bridge
u. Assign IP address to Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > ip address add address=10.1.35.XXX/24 interface=wds-bridge
v. Test the bridge by pinging from AP to Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > ping interface=wds-bridge 10.1.35.XXX
ii. [admin@ Station] > ping interface=wds-bridge 10.1.35.XXX


HOST SIZE TTL TIME STATUS
10.1.35.202 56 64 5ms
10.1.35.202 56 64 3ms
10.1.35.202 56 64 2ms
10.1.35.202 56 64 3ms
10.1.35.202 56 64 3ms
sent=5 received=5 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=2ms avg-rtt=3ms
max-rtt=5ms
w. Disable NAT/Mangle on AP and Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > ip firewall connection tracking set enabled=no
ii. [admin@ Station] > ip firewall connection tracking set enabled=no
x. Disable running check of WLAN1 interface on AP and Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > interface wireless set wlan1 disable-running-check=yes
ii. [admin@ Station] > interface wireless set wlan1 disable-running-check=yes
y. Set “admin” password for AP and Station
i. [admin@Mikrotik AP] > /password
old password:
new password: ******
retype new password: ******
ii. [admin@ Station] > /password
old password:
new password: ******
retype new password: ******
z. That’s it….
 
cgreen
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:34 pm

right now im getting ccq 99/107 and around 30Mbps throughput. i also changed the band to 2.4N only. (trying to get faster speeds)


anyone see anything in the config that would be recommended to be changed for speed or stability.

sorry for the weird formatting. had to have config documented for file at work.
 
whatda
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: Problem with transparent bridge using WDS.

Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:45 am

Thanks cgreen
I found it is more useful to go to terminal window of your router and type in "/export compact"
This will display your settings then just copy and past your setting here.
And you can do the reverse copy the setting from someone else and paste into Terminal window.
And your router will use those settings.