Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

trunk ports

Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:52 am

I need help creating two trunks ports one for an Vmware esxi with three ports and the second to a WAP.
vlans 10,20,30
interfaces for esxi = 1,2,3 (etherchannel)
interfaces for WAP = 4
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1708
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: trunk ports

Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:01 am

I need help creating two trunks ports one for an Vmware esxi with three ports and the second to a WAP.
vlans 10,20,30
interfaces for esxi = 1,2,3 (etherchannel)
interfaces for WAP = 4
I would do it this way...

ros code

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-trunk

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether4

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge-trunk ame=vlan-10-trunk vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge-trunk ame=vlan-20-trunk vlan-id=20
add interface=bridge-trunk ame=vlan-30-trunk vlan-id=30
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Re: trunk ports

Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:58 am

My setup is as follows. I have port 6 connected to a router which is assigning DHCP. ports 1-3 are for esxi and 4 is for WAP. native vlan is 21.

from the lan port of my router I can access the internet, but I cant ping the WAP or esxi. and from the WAP I am not getting dhcp.
add l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-trunk
add l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-native
add name=bridge-workstations
add name=bridge-lab
add l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-public
add name=bridge-phones
add name=bridge-misc
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-10-trunk vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-21-trunk vlan-id=21
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-30-trunk vlan-id=30
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-40-trunk vlan-id=40
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-50-trunk vlan-id=50
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-60-trunk vlan-id=60
add interface=bridge-native l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-21-native vlan-id=21
add interface=bridge-public l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-50-public vlan-id=50
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge-native interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge-public interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge-public interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge-native interface=ether9
/ip address
add address=10.105.10.254/24 interface=bridge-phones
add address=10.105.21.197/24 interface=bridge-native
add address=10.105.30.254/24 interface=bridge-workstations
add address=10.105.40.254/24 interface=bridge-lab
add address=10.105.50.254/24 interface=bridge-public
add address=10.105.60.254/24 interface=bridge-misc
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
[\code]
 
CelticComms
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:48 am

Re: trunk ports

Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:17 am

Which RouterOS device are you using? Some have switch chips which might help rather than having to use software bridges. Life might be easier if you do not use untagged traffic on the trunks.
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Re: trunk ports

Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:55 am

1100 AHX2
RouterOS 5.14
 
CelticComms
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:48 am

Re: trunk ports

Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:06 pm

Check out the switch chip features. If you can make some use of those it will save CPU cycles.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1708
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: trunk ports

Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:07 am

Check out the switch chip features. If you can make some use of those it will save CPU cycles.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features
+1... They are sometimes a bit tricky to get to work correctly. I made myself a little chart.... to help me with the process.

-Eric
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Re: trunk ports

Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:37 pm

Not sure if I got this right. The idea is to have ports 1-3 for esxi, port 4 for WAP and port 5 for uplink. These will all be trunk ports. as far as access ports go port 6,9 are part of the native vlan 21. and 7 part of the public vlan. Also according to this method not sure how to create the other vlans that will not be part of this switch, but this switch will also act as a l3 switch for all vlans.
/interface ethernet
set ether2 master-port=ether1
set ether3 master-port=ether1

set ether1 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing
set ether2 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing
set ether3 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing
set ether4 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing
set ether5 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing

/interface ethernet switch port
set ether6 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=21
set ether7 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=50
set ether9 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=21

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether6,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=21
add ports=ether7,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=50
add ports=ether9,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=21


/interface ethernet switch port
set switch1_cpu vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=leave-as-is

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,switch1_cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=21
add ports=ether2,switch1_cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=21
add ports=ether3,switch1_cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=21

/interface vlan
add name=native-vlan vlan-id=21 interface=ether6
add name=native-vlan vlan-id=21 interface=ether9
add name=public-vlan vlan-id=21 interface=ether7



/ip address
add address=10.105.21.252/24 interface=vlan21 network=10.105.21.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheCat12 and 49 guests