Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Trunking support

Sun May 18, 2014 6:50 pm

Hello,

I have been struggling with getting my trunking to work between an esxi server and my MikroTik 1100 AH. I am running version 6.13 and I have read several articles that describe how to set it up, but none of these setups have worked for me. I would like to allow all vlans connected on ports 4-5 as a trunk to the esxi server. This setup was working correctly on a cisco switch, but I upgraded to the MikroTik because it is Gb and faster.
What am I doing wrong?

Please help
# jan/02/1970 15:57:08 by RouterOS 6.13
# software id = FP7P-M89C
#
/interface bridge
add name=Trunk_ESXI protocol-mode=none
add name=bridge-lan protocol-mode=none
add l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-network protocol-mode=none
add l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-phones protocol-mode=none
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge-public protocol-mode=none
add name=bridge-qa protocol-mode=none
add name=bridge-san protocol-mode=none
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] advertise=1000M-full
set [ find default-name=ether11 ] mac-address=00:0C:42:9B:3E:00
set [ find default-name=ether12 ] mac-address=00:0C:42:9B:3E:01
set [ find default-name=ether13 ] mac-address=00:0C:42:9B:3E:02 speed=1Gbps
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge-phones l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-10-phones vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge-san l2mtu=65531 name=vlan-20-san vlan-id=20
add interface=bridge-network l2mtu=1594 name=vlan-21-network vlan-id=21
add interface=bridge-lan l2mtu=65531 name=vlan-30-lan vlan-id=30
add interface=bridge-public l2mtu=1596 name=vlan-40-wan vlan-id=40

/ip neighbor discovery
set vlan-10-phones discover=no
set vlan-20-san discover=no
set vlan-21-network discover=no
set vlan-30-lan discover=no
set vlan-40-wan discover=no


/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-network interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-network interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge-network interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge-network interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge-network interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge-phones interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge-public interface=ether13
add bridge=bridge-network interface=ether1
add bridge=Trunk_ESXI interface=ether4
add bridge=Trunk_ESXI interface=ether5

/ip address
add address=10.105.10.254/24 interface=bridge-phones network=10.105.10.0
add address=10.105.20.254/24 interface=bridge-san network=10.105.20.0
add address=10.105.21.254/24 interface=bridge-network network=10.105.21.0
add address=10.105.30.254/24 interface=bridge-lan network=10.105.30.0
add address=10.105.40.254/24 interface=bridge-public network=10.105.40.0
add address=10.105.50.254/24 interface=bridge-qa network=10.105.50.0


set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=533MHz

 
User avatar
StubArea51
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1742
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: stubarea51.net
Contact:

Re: Trunking support

Sun May 18, 2014 8:06 pm

If you are trying to trunk the VLANs from one port on another on a MikroTik, you need to bridge the vlan interface and not the physical interface...you also need to create a vlan interface for every physical port that will need that vlan tag in the same VLAN.
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Re: Trunking support

Sun May 18, 2014 8:14 pm

ok im fairly new to MikroTik. Is there a way you can give me an example on on how I could accomplish this.

thanks,
 
User avatar
StubArea51
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1742
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: stubarea51.net
Contact:

Re: Trunking support

Sun May 18, 2014 10:06 pm

Here is the config needed to tag Vlan10 on ports ether1 and ether 2. You can also use the switching chip if the MikroTik you are using has one but that is a different config...this is slightly easier.

ros code

/interface bridge
add name=Vlan10-bridge
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 l2mtu=1594 name=Vlan10-ether1 vlan-id=10
add interface=ether2 l2mtu=1594 name=Vlan10-ether2 vlan-id=10
/interface bridge port
add bridge="Vlan10-bridge" interface=Vlan10-ether1
add bridge="Vlan10-bridge" interface=Vlan10-ether2
 
stormeporm
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:39 pm

Re: Trunking support

Tue May 20, 2014 7:42 am

I Would use the switch chip for what your doing. But what is it exactly what your trying to accomplish?
Do you want to team the 2 interfaces of esxi? Or do you want the traffic from esxi to the router and back to esxi?
 
mrjoli021
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:16 pm

Re: Trunking support

Sun May 25, 2014 8:01 pm

I have several servers on the ESXi on different VLANS. I need to be able to connect to them from a switch port connected to the MikroTik.
 
stormeporm
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:39 pm

Re: Trunking support

Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:52 am

Ok It worked with your old switch so you're shure the esxi part is configured correctly.
And you want to connect your esxi machine to your mikrotik with one cable?
And then divide the vlans over several ports on your mikrotik?
Do you want to have inter vlan traffic, to be able to connect a server on another vlan.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheCat12 and 48 guests