Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tirkitneth
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:17 pm

VLAN translation between 2 interfaces

Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:57 pm

Hello,

I need to bridge networks on 2 different ethernet interfaces. Each network has a different VLAN ID on both interfaces.
I read the examples on the wiki, but there is no change of VLAN ID in there.

The networks and VLAN IDs are the following:
Image

My first idea is to create VLAN interfaces on both ethernet interfaces and bridge the correct VLAN interfaces pairs (ether23.10 with ether24.20, ether23.11 with ether24.21, ether3.12 with ether24.22).
But I think it is not the best way to do this, especially performance wise.

I have a CRS125-24G-1S to do this.

Is there a better way to achieve this than the bridges ?
 
tirkitneth
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: VLAN translation between 2 interfaces

Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:45 pm

Edit: I was wrong, it does not work this way.

OK I found something which is working. However, it uses a lot of CPU (up to 40% for gigabit speed).
Is this the correct way ?

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether23 ] name=ether23
set [ find default-name=ether24 ] master-port=ether23 name=ether24-slave-local

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=10 new-customer-vid=20 port=ether24-slave-local
add customer-vid=11 new-customer-vid=21 port=ether24-slave-local
add customer-vid=12 new-customer-vid=22 port=ether24-slave-local

/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=20 new-customer-vid=10 port=ether24-slave-local
add customer-vid=21 new-customer-vid=11 port=ether24-slave-local
add customer-vid=22 new-customer-vid=12 port=ether24-slave-local
[/size]
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: VLAN translation between 2 interfaces

Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:57 am

The configuration is correct. But 40% CPU load, likely, is utilized by some other processes, because VLANs in swtich-chip do not use CPU resources.