Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Hassan1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:20 pm

Multiple VLANs at remote site

Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:19 am

hi everyone,

I have 5 links from my ISP that's Tagged with Vlan id 200 for the internet 

ISP link .1 -- Vlan200 --|
ISP link .2 -- Vlan200 --|
ISP link .3 -- Vlan200 --|-( eth 1-5 )-- | RB 1100AHX2 | -(eth 6) ---|       ((Wireless))       |----- | CCR1036-12G-4S | --
ISP link .4 -- Vlan200 --|     
ISP link .5 -- Vlan200 --|

I want to access those Vlans form CCR1036 How i can do it?

i tried making 5 Vlans (Vlan1-5) in RB1100 with eth 6 as interface and also 5 bridges
for example : 
bridge 1 [ port (Vlan1) with Vlan200 (isp1)]
bridge 2 [ port (Vlan2) with Vlan200 (isp2)]

and so for the rest of bridges 
but only one link worked (the first one i made) and the others did not 

I hope you will help me to solve this problem
Thank you
 
Hassan1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:20 pm

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:29 am

up
please I need your help
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:21 pm

Most likely the wireless bridge is your problem.
Is it MikroTik or 3rd party?

-Chris
 
Hassan1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:20 pm

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:26 pm

Most likely the wireless bridge is your problem.
Is it MikroTik or 3rd party?

-Chris
Thank you Chris 
the wireless bridge is airfiber5u 
so is my setup for multiple Vlans okay ?
maybe I need to tag all the traffic including the management traffic ?
thanks again
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:37 pm

Yes, an AirFiber is appropriate for this application :-)
Just to be sure:
You also created the vlan interfaces on ether6 and conncted those to the vlan bridges?

Could you please post an /export compact from your RB1100 as well as of the CCR?
This would really help finding the problem ;-)

-Chris
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4047
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:03 pm

If I understand correctly, you'll have to do a q-in-q tunnel to do what you want.

On the 1100, create 5 vlan interfaces on the trunk interface facing the wireless bridge-
/interface vlan
add name=wan1vlan interface=ether6 vlan-id=10
add name=wan2vlan interface=ether6 vlan-id=20
add name=wan3vlan interface=ether6 vlan-id=30
add name=wan4vlan interface=ether6 vlan-id=40
add name=wan5vlan interface=ether6 vlan-id=50

and create 5 wan bridges:
/interface bridge
add name=wan1bridge
add name=wan2bridge
add name=wan3bridge
add name=wan4bridge
add name=wan5bridge

and connect each physical WAN interface (not the vlan200 interfaces, but the actual physical interfaces themselves) to each bridge:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=wan1bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=wan1bridge interface=wan1vlan
add bridge=wan2bridge interface=ether2
add bridge=wan2bridge interface=wan2vlan
add bridge=wan3bridge interface=ether3
add bridge=wan3bridge interface=wan3vlan
add bridge=wan4bridge interface=ether4
add bridge=wan4bridge interface=wan4vlan
add bridge=wan5bridge interface=ether5
add bridge=wan5bridge interface=wan5vlan

On the CCR, assuming that ether1 is connected to the wireless link -
create the outer-vlan interfaces:
/interface vlan
add name=wan1vlan interface=ether1 vlan-id=10
add name=wan2vlan interface=ether1 vlan-id=20
add name=wan3vlan interface=ether1 vlan-id=30
add name=wan4vlan interface=ether1 vlan-id=40
add name=wan5vlan interface=ether1 vlan-id=50

and then add a vlan200 interface for each WAN vlan:
/interface vlan
add name=isp1 interface=wan1vlan vlan-id=200
add name=isp2 interface=wan2vlan vlan-id=200
add name=isp3 interface=wan3vlan vlan-id=200
add name=isp4 interface=wan4vlan vlan-id=200
add name=isp5 interface=wan5vlan vlan-id=200
At this point, you should be able to assign IPs from the various ISP connections to these final vlan interfaces (isp1 .. isp5) as if the CCR were directly attached to the ISPs.

Honestly, though, I'd probably recommend that you just do internal routing and let the 1100 decide which ISP to map each connection to, but this method should deliver all of your ISP links to the CCR as you want.
 
Hassan1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:20 pm

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 7:07 pm

Thank you very much both of you Chris and ZeroByte

my configuration was like following 
-(RB1100axh2)-
/interface vlan
add interface=wan1 name=vlan-200-1 vlan-id=200
add interface=wan2 name=vlan-200-2 vlan-id=200
add interface=wan3 name=vlan-200-3 vlan-id=200
add interface=wan4 name=vlan-200-4 vlan-id=200
add interface=wan5 name=vlan-200-5 vlan-id=200
add interface=LAN name=vlan1 vlan-id=1
add interface=LAN name=vlan2 vlan-id=2
add interface=LAN name=vlan3 vlan-id=3
add interface=LAN name=vlan4 vlan-id=4
add interface=LAN name=vlan5 vlan-id=5

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
add name=bridge2
add name=bridge3
add name=bridge4
add name=bridge5

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vlan-200-1
add bridge=bridge2 interface=vlan2
add bridge=bridge2 interface=vlan-200-2
add bridge=bridge3 interface=vlan3
add bridge=bridge3 interface=vlan-200-3
add bridge=bridge5 interface=vlan5
add bridge=bridge5 interface=vlan-200-5
add bridge=bridge4 interface=vlan4
add bridge=bridge4 interface=vlan-200-4

/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes

and the CCR
/interface vlan
add interface=wan2 name=isp1 vlan-id=1
add interface=wan2 name=isp2 vlan-id=2
add interface=wan2 name=isp3 vlan-id=3
add interface=wan2 name=isp4 vlan-id=4
add interface=wan2 name=isp5 vlan-id=5
and also there 5 PPPoE client to made the connection to my isp 
/interface pppoe-client
add disabled=no interface=isp1 max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 name=Fiber-pppoe-out1 password=0000 profile=Fiber user=user1
add disabled=no interface=isp2 max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 name=Fiber-pppoe-out2 password=0000 profile=Fiber user=user2
add disabled=no interface=isp3 max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 name=Fiber-pppoe-out3 password=0000 profile=Fiber user=user3
add disabled=no interface=isp4 max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 name=Fiber-pppoe-out4 password=0000 profile=Fiber user=user4
add disabled=no interface=isp5 max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 name=Fiber-pppoe-out5 password=0000 profile=Fiber user=user5

ZeroByte thank you 
i tried bridging the interface instead of the Vlan 200 and creating 5 Vlans 200 on CCR 
but no luck same issue one link worked which is the first one I Enabled and if disable it in RB1100 (the bridge) another one goes on  
 
kujo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 10:17 am
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Multiple VLANs at remote site

Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:33 pm

Pppoe passthrough to ccr?


Have a good day!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], bpwl, flapviv, holvoetn, jaclaz, jfh, Mapik, patrikg, Pinacolada88, sindy, spippan, zack39 and 37 guests