Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
evilheart
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:41 pm

is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:46 am

hello
first im sorry for bad english

i have fiber optic internet have 2 ip
for explain
10.10.5.1
10.10.5.2

is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik
ether1 = firber internet
ether2 = blank
ether3 = i want use 10.10.5.2 ( real ip )
ether4 = i want use 10.10.5.1 ( real ip )
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1583
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)
Contact:

Re: is it possible 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Mon Aug 08, 2016 7:54 am

Your two IPs from you ISP would be on the ethernet port that your fiber is connected to - in this case, ether 1. What you do with those two IPs is based on your firewall rules. That is similar to what I'm doing with my DSL. Router #1 and router #2 both use three IPs from my ISP (total of six IPs). I have multiple local LANs that each route through a different public IP on the WAN port.
 
evilheart
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:41 pm

Re: is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Mon Aug 08, 2016 9:57 am

can you tell me config?
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1583
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)
Contact:

Re: is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Mon Aug 08, 2016 3:30 pm

Yes, but not going to try from my phone. Will post more details in a couple hours when I'm on a computer.


Sent from my Droid Turbo via Tapatalk, so blame any typos or spelling errors on Android
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1583
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)
Contact:

Re: is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Mon Aug 08, 2016 8:03 pm

OK, now on a PC rather than my phone..

In my case, I replaced multiple consumer grade routers that each had a public static IP from my ISP via a DSL, with a single MicroTik RB750r2 router. I wanted each local LAN to be completely isolated from the other local LANs (having multiple routers made that easy). Here are a few code segments. The first just names the five ethernet ports on the RB750, but was included so it was more obvious what is what later on.
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=E1-p11_Internet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=E2-p13_201_alt
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=E3-p15_202
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=E4-p17_203
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=E5-p19_211
This next segment defines the multiple IP addresses that appear on the internet port.
/ip address
add address=aaa.bbb.ccc.3/24 comment="Public IP for .202 LAN." interface=\
    E1-p11_Internet network=aaa.bbb.ccc.0
add address=aaa.bbb.ccc.9/24 comment="Public IP for .203 LAN." interface=\
    E1-p11_Internet network=aaa.bbb.ccc.0
And this segment is the NAT rules that specifies which local LANs route out via which public IP address (to simulate the old individual routers)
    /ip firewall nat
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat comment="Outgoing NAT from .202 LAN" \
    out-interface=E1-p11_Internet src-address=192.168.202.0/24 to-addresses=\
    aaa.bbb.ccc.3
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat comment="Outgoing NAT from .203 LAN" \
    out-interface=E1-p11_Internet src-address=192.168.203.0/24 to-addresses=\
    aaa.bbb.ccc.9
This last segment creates the firewall rules that isolate the local LANs from each other.
    
    /ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Block .202 to .203" in-interface=\
    E3-p15_202 out-interface=E4-p17_203
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Block .203 to .202" in-interface=\
    E4-p17_203 out-interface=E3-p15_202
Of course there are a bunch of other firewall rules and a bunch of NAT rules, but those are not shown here. Also, of course the aaa.bbb.ccc. is really the first three octets of my public IP addresses.

Make sense?
 
evilheart
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:41 pm

Re: is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:06 pm

thanks for help i will try make it now..
 
evilheart
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:41 pm

Re: is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:33 pm

its not working sir can you help me config? plss.. i give your team viewer
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1583
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)
Contact:

Re: is it possible use 2 ip? 1 mikrotik

Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:40 am

Please post your config and I'll take a look (or someone else might spot an issue before I can look at it).