Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
zimzum
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:37 pm
Location: Murcia

I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN for DHCP [probably BUG]

Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:47 pm

I try set prority by two methods like i can read in this link: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Vlans_on ... nvironment for the outputs requests. For example, the DHCP request is by VLAN ID: 2 and Priority 5 but the offer Mikrotik send with Priority 0 always.

(vlan 2 interface is in brVlan2 interface)
/interface bridge filter
add action=set-priority chain=output new-priority=5 out-bridge=brVlan2 passthrough=no
OR
/ip firewall mangle
add action=set-priority chain=postrouting new-priority=5 out-interface=VLAN2 passthrough=no
add action=set-priority chain=output new-priority=5 out-interface=VLAN2 passthrough=no

No one works.

Thanks for help.
Last edited by zimzum on Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 22264
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN

Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:10 pm

snippets of config are basically not the most useful or efficient at getting at the root of the issues...
Please post config
/export hide-sensitive file=yourconfig
 
User avatar
zimzum
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:37 pm
Location: Murcia

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN

Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:40 am

I think that in this case the rest of the configuration matters little. Anyway:
# jan/02/1970 00:26:58 by RouterOS 6.43.12
# model = 951Ui-2HnD
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan2 vlan-id=2
/ip address
add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=vlan2 network=192.168.2.0
/ip firewall mangle
add action=set-priority chain=postrouting new-priority=5 out-interface=vlan2

I added the address in vlan2 to make it easier to understand. I try to ping 192.168.2.2 which is a router from another manufacturer (huawei) that only accepts packages from vlan2 and priority 5. It never responds because it does not arrive with priority 5, but with 0.

I just need to use the Priority code point (PCP) bits in the IEEE 802.1Q header.
 
User avatar
jprietove
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:00 pm
Location: Cádiz, Spain
Contact:

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN

Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:48 am

Chain should be output. Try this:
/ip firewall mangle
add action=set-priority chain=output new-priority=5 out-interface=vlan2
 
User avatar
zimzum
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:37 pm
Location: Murcia

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN

Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:17 pm

Thanks for the reply jprietove.
Well, now the ping if it arrives with the correct priority, but I go back to my initial problem, the ping yes, but the DHCP does not ... the DHCP offer is sent with priority 0, although the DHCP Discover and the Request comes with priority 5.Therefore, the DHCP Offer never reaches its destination.
Why does it work with ICMP but not with DHCP? Maybe it's a bug?

The export of code added is:
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=192.168.2.2-192.168.2.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=vlan2 name=dhcp1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 gateway=192.168.2.1
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 13164
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN

Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:59 pm

Seems like DHCP bypasses most of processing on ROS and works quite directly on interfaces ...
 
User avatar
zimzum
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:37 pm
Location: Murcia

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN

Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:06 pm

Seems like DHCP bypasses most of processing on ROS and works quite directly on interfaces ...
Thanks for the reply mkx

And what can be done in this case, report it as a bug? how do you do this? I need it to work like this ... :?
 
joegoldman
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 775
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN for DHCP [probably BUG]

Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:25 pm

send a supout and explanation of your bug to support@mikrotik.com
 
GervaisdeM1
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:27 am

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN for DHCP [probably BUG]

Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:31 am

Did this ever get sorted out? I am having the same issue.

Wish I had found this first instead of wasting my entire evening trying to make it work.
:(
 
User avatar
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11301
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: I Can't set 802.1p on VLAN for DHCP [probably BUG]

Wed Jul 24, 2019 11:42 am

I was dealing with this in multiple posts here on the forum, the solution are /interface brifge filter rules or, if you are lucky, /interface ethernet switch rules setting the 802.1p priority. If you cannot find them, come back, I'll remember some keywords.