Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
oneil1987
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:46 pm

Problems with hybridport configuration

Mon Dec 14, 2020 12:14 am

Hello dear Mikrotik community,

I have a problem with my hybrid port configuration on my CRS328-24P-4S+. I created the configuration using the article https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... d_Ports.29.
I have a TP-Link EAP hanging on ports ether15 - ether17 which should treat VLAN 20 as untagged VLAN, and VLANs 10,40,50 as tagged VLANs, however only the tagged ports which were already configured from the old setup on the EAPs work, untagged I can't get to the fixed assigned IP and I don't know why.
Here is my setup:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=no

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17 pvid=20

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether15,ether16,ether17,bridge1 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1 untagged=ether15,ether16,ether17 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether15,ether16,ether17 vlan-ids=40
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether15,ether16,ether17 vlan-ids=50

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 vlan-id=10 name=MGMT10
add interface=bridge1 vlan-id=20 name=MGMT20
/ip address
add address=10.0.10.5/24 interface=MGMT10
add address=10.0.20.5/24 interface=MGMT20

/interface bridge set bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
Does anyone have any idea why this is not working the way I want it to?

Thanks for your help in advance.
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2042
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Mon Dec 14, 2020 1:42 am

That is not the actual configuration on the device, post the output of /export hide-sensitive
 
oneil1987
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 2:29 pm

That is not the actual configuration on the device, post the output of /export hide-sensitive
I know, however I did not want to specify the other ports as they work as pure tagged and untagged VLANs respectively. Here is the result of the command
/export hide-sensitive
, I have removed the serial number.
[admin@MikroTik] > /export hide-sensitive
# jan/06/1970 14:47:09 by RouterOS 6.47.8
# software id = QHVL-FCWQ
#
# model = CRS328-24P-4S+
# serial number = 
/interface bridge
add ingress-filtering=yes name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=MGMT10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=MGMT20 vlan-id=20
/interface bonding
add mode=802.3ad name=LACP1 slaves=ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14 \
    transmit-hash-policy=layer-2-and-3
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3 pvid=30
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4 pvid=50
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=LACP1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether18
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether19
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether21
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether22
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether23 pvid=60
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether24 pvid=60
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus2 pvid=70
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1,bridge1 \
    untagged=ether1,ether7,ether8,ether9,ether10 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=\
    ether2,ether5,ether15,ether17 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 untagged=ether3 vlan-ids=30
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 untagged=ether4 \
    vlan-ids=40
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 vlan-ids=50
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 untagged=ether23,ether24 vlan-ids=60
add bridge=bridge1 untagged=sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=70
/ip address
add address=10.0.10.5/24 interface=MGMT10 network=10.0.10.0
add address=10.0.20.5/24 interface=MGMT20 network=10.0.20.0
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 22041
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:02 pm

That is nowhere near the config.
ex. You didnt define vlans 50,60,70.

One cannot have a single AP hanging off three ports, so I will assume you meant an EAP245 per port.
Needing tagged and untagged ports.
Did you try the following

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17

oops I had this reversed LOL edit in progress As PER kenakapheus below!!
(if you ever want vlan 20 to be tagged and the other three vlans to be untagged I have the config ready LOL.)

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=\
ether2,ether5,ether15,ether16,ether17 vlan-ids=20
Last edited by anav on Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:20 pm, edited 4 times in total.
 
kenakapheus
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 7:09 pm

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:14 pm

You missed ether16 as untagged on vlan 20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=\
    ether2,ether5,ether15,ether17 vlan-ids=20
 
oneil1987
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:33 pm

One cannot have a single AP hanging off three ports, so I will assume you meant an EAP245 per port.
Yes you are right, I have 3 EAP225, however only 2 are functional, the third is in repair.

I used the following instructions for setting up the Switch:
/interface bonding
add slaves=ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14 mode=802.3ad lacp-rate=30secs link-monitoring=mii transmit-hash-policy=layer-2-and-3 name=LACP1

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=no

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3 pvid=30
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4 pvid=50
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=LACP1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether18 
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether19 
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether20 
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether21 
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether22 
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether23 pvid=60
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether24 pvid=60
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus2 pvid=70

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=ether1,ether7,ether8,ether9,ether10 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=ether2,ether5,ether15,ether17 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 untagged=ether3 vlan-ids=30
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 untagged=ether4 vlan-ids=40
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 vlan-ids=50
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 untagged=ether23,ether24 vlan-ids=60
add bridge=bridge1 untagged=sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=70

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 vlan-id=10 name=MGMT10
add interface=bridge1 vlan-id=20 name=MGMT20
/ip address
add address=10.0.10.5/24 interface=MGMT10
add address=10.0.20.5/24 interface=MGMT20

/interface bridge set bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
 
oneil1987
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:36 pm

You missed ether16 as untagged on vlan 20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=\
    ether2,ether5,ether15,ether17 vlan-ids=20
ether16 is not importend at the moment, the AP for this port ist broken and in repair
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2042
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 6:35 pm

You can actually leave out the untagged= settings under /interface bridge vlan, they will be dynamically added based on the pvid= settings under /interface bridge port, so it would simplify to
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1,bridge1 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 vlan-ids=30
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 vlan-ids=40
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 vlan-ids=50
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 vlan-ids=60
add bridge=bridge1 vlan-ids=70


So ether15/16/17 transport VLAN 20 untagged and VLANs 10,40,50 tagged, and you should be able to access anything on the 10.0.10.0/24 or 10.0.20.0/24 subnets from the Mikrotik. When you say "untagged I can't get to the fixed assigned IP" where are you accessing from?
 
oneil1987
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: Problems with hybridport configuration

Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:53 pm

You can actually leave out the untagged= settings under /interface bridge vlan, they will be dynamically added based on the pvid= settings under /interface bridge port
Unfortunately this way doesn't work either. Do you maybe have another idea.

I deleted the port ether17 from the bridge and added it with the commands
/interface bridge port
,
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17 pvid=20
and tagged it manually via the winbox application, attached you can find the new config I fetched via /export hide-sensitive.
/interface bridge
add ingress-filtering=yes name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=MGMT10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=MGMT20 vlan-id=20
/interface bonding
add mode=802.3ad name=LACP1 slaves=ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14 transmit-hash-policy=layer-2-and-3
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3 pvid=30
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4 pvid=50
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=LACP1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether18
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether19
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether21
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether23 pvid=60
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether24 pvid=60
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus2 pvid=70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17 pvid=20
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=ether1,ether7,ether8,ether9,ether10 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1,bridge1 untagged=ether2,ether15,ether22,ether5 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 untagged=ether3 vlan-ids=30
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 untagged=ether4 vlan-ids=40
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,ether15,ether16,ether17,LACP1 vlan-ids=50
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether6,LACP1 untagged=ether23,ether24 vlan-ids=60
add bridge=bridge1 untagged=sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=70
/ip address
add address=10.0.10.5/24 interface=MGMT10 network=10.0.10.0
add address=10.0.20.5/24 interface=MGMT20 network=10.0.20.0
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreKR, KozmoNaut and 106 guests