Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sioux
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Poland/Tarnów

QoS with RouterOS

Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:42 am

hi
I try to understand well QoS in RouterOS and I have one question.
I'm accustom to use tc from a command so please tell me HOW to properly implement this scenerio:

tc qdisc add dev eth0 root handle 1: htb default 12
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1: classid 1:1 htb rate 100kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:10 htb rate 30kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:11 htb rate 10kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:12 htb rate 60kbps ceil 100kbps

I think that in RouterOS there is not such thing like default class
but what about the rest?
I also want to add SFQ uder every 1:1x class
 
sioux
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Poland/Tarnów

Re: QoS with RouterOS

Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:03 am

hi! is it really that hard? :) anybody?
 
Ozelo
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:56 am

Re: QoS with RouterOS

Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:20 pm

hi
I try to understand well QoS in RouterOS and I have one question.
I'm accustom to use tc from a command so please tell me HOW to properly implement this scenerio:

tc qdisc add dev eth0 root handle 1: htb default 12
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1: classid 1:1 htb rate 100kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:10 htb rate 30kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:11 htb rate 10kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:12 htb rate 60kbps ceil 100kbps

I think that in RouterOS there is not such thing like default class
but what about the rest?
I also want to add SFQ uder every 1:1x class
You should consider just build a new QoS implementation thats suits you better than using this "tc" as guindance. There are plenty of suggestions on forum and wiki you should see also. NO, its not that really hard. Basicaly you first will mangle and then, submit it on queues attached to interface you have. Perhaps, what if you provide more info on what you need?
 
brundier
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 9:04 am

Re: QoS with RouterOS

Sat Aug 11, 2007 4:25 am

hi
I try to understand well QoS in RouterOS and I have one question.
I'm accustom to use tc from a command so please tell me HOW to properly implement this scenerio:

tc qdisc add dev eth0 root handle 1: htb default 12
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1: classid 1:1 htb rate 100kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:10 htb rate 30kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:11 htb rate 10kbps ceil 100kbps
tc class add dev eth0 parent 1:1 classid 1:12 htb rate 60kbps ceil 100kbps

I think that in RouterOS there is not such thing like default class
but what about the rest?
I also want to add SFQ uder every 1:1x class
If u wanna use HTB, in MT u must set it on Tree Queue. If u wanna use this kind of queue first off al u must do mark-packet both up and down traffic.
In MT rate equal to limit-at and ceil equal to max-limit.
May u read wiki first :)
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Bandwidth ... and_Queues
 
sioux
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Poland/Tarnów

Re: QoS with RouterOS

Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:23 am

Hi
thx you all for advice. I know that i need to mark packet, I also read all wiki treads but most of them basis on simple queue!
i want to setup a queue tree .. and ALL I want to know how to put above tc rules (besides DEFAULT param) into MT queue engine. that's all!
 
sioux
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Poland/Tarnów

Re: QoS with RouterOS

Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:00 am

ok ... can someone could check if I made it right? please
[admin@MikroTik] queue tree> print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 0   name="1:" parent=local packet-mark="" limit-at=100000 queue=default 
     priority=1 max-limit=100000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0 
     burst-time=0s 

 1   name="1:10" parent=1: packet-mark="" limit-at=30000 queue=default 
     priority=8 max-limit=100000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0 
     burst-time=0s 

 2   name="1:10 sfq" parent=1:10 packet-mark="" limit-at=0 
     queue=wireless-default priority=8 max-limit=0 burst-limit=0 
     burst-threshold=0 burst-time=0s 

 3   name="1:11" parent=1: packet-mark="" limit-at=10000 queue=default 
     priority=8 max-limit=100000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0 
     burst-time=0s 

 4   name="1:11 sfq" parent=1:11 packet-mark="" limit-at=0 
     queue=wireless-default priority=8 max-limit=0 burst-limit=0 
     burst-threshold=0 burst-time=0s 

 5   name="1:12" parent=1: packet-mark="" limit-at=60000 queue=default 
     priority=8 max-limit=100000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0 
     burst-time=0s 

 6   name="1:12 sfq" parent=1:12 packet-mark="" limit-at=0 
     queue=wireless-default priority=8 max-limit=0 burst-limit=0 
     burst-threshold=0 burst-time=0s 
does I need to create 1: queue ?
in this example wireless-default queue is an sfq queue

and question: suppose all traffic is going through this queue tree. am I limited to 3*128=384 packets per second ? (manual says: The whole SFQ queue can contain 128 packets ...)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.