Page 8 of 8
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2025 7:15 pm
by teslasystems
But...this is unfair:
They suggested to use CLI, it has syntax highlighting, but it's buggy as hell and unusable.
I don't think the the CLI /system/script/edit is "buggy".
I just said as it is. When I was trying to edit script source in CLI and navigating through the code using up/down arrows, it becomes a total mess. One part of a code may appear in another part of a window, some parts are clipped, some letters can be taken from one line and painted on another line, etc. It's unusable. And it's same in both v3 and v4, so it's a RouterOS problem, not WinBox.
UPD: not 100 % sure, but probably this happens when you have tab characters in the code.
For example, if you have this useless script (note tab characters in lines 6-10)
:local var1
:local var2
:local var3
:local var4
:local var5
:local var6
:local var7
:local var8
:local var9
:local var10
:local var11
:local var12
:local var13
:local var14
:local var15
:local var16
:local var17
:local var18
:local var19
:local var20
and try to edit it in CLI, it looks ok initially
.
Initial.png
but then, if you scroll down below line 13, it looks like this:
.
AfterScrollDown.png
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2025 7:30 pm
by eworm
I use the editor from CLI via ssh, no issues there. So I do not agree about the RouterOS issue.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2025 7:45 pm
by teslasystems
I use the editor from CLI via ssh, no issues there. So I do not agree about the RouterOS issue.
Same issues in PuTTY via SSH.
.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2025 8:02 pm
by Amm0
I use the editor from CLI via ssh, no issues there. So I do not agree about the RouterOS issue.
Same issues in PuTTY via SSH.
I suspect if you look at the script source as hex or byte-array, you'll find some \t or \n without \r\n.
:put [:convert to=hex [/system/script/get SCRIPTNAME source]]
If you find something in CLI editor wrong, it totally worth it to file a support case and let Mikrotik sort it out. But I suspect it's that other editor are more flexible on line-endings than /system/script/edit which uses RouterOS windows-style \r\n.
But that a different issue that part we likely all agree on fixed font and "colors"
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2025 8:32 pm
by teslasystems
Yes, there are tab characters (0x09), I said about them in my example.
From what I see, RouterOS doesn't erase previous background under tab character. I've mentiioned this issue after MT suggested to use CLI in my support ticket about adding syntax highlighting, but they just ignored it...
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2025 9:36 pm
by fischerdouglas
As I said in my previous post:
Simple suggestions related to Scripts screen in WinBox4
CLI editor in RouterOS, even on terminal of Winbox, its not a "WinBox4" thing.
So, please, Keep it simple(at least for a first try.). Stay focused on Script text field.
- Monospaced (Just in that text box field, for the alignment porpoise.)
- Line numbers (I imagine is piece of cake.)
- And XY cursor position. (Also piece of cake.)
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 12:17 am
by pe1chl
Well, of course there are two components involved in the editing:
- the RouterOS /system/script/edit
- the WinBOX terminal emulator
When the two are not operating well together, it is a bug that should be solved.
It is not yet clear in which of the two the bug is. Maybe someone who considers it important can test it further.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 10:15 am
by infabo
Get some serious terminal emulator (not putty or winbox terminal). Then you won't see/have any issues.
URXVT
2025-03-25_09-12.png
KITTY
2025-03-25_09-14.png
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 10:25 am
by rextended
The bug is the same, well know...
do not use other characters than \r, \n <SPACE>! etc. until the ~ because on RouterOS are unsupported and rended differently on various terminal/winbox/script, etc.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 10:39 am
by infabo
To me, the TAB character feels like an archaic relic from a time when every single bit had to be carefully conserved.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 10:51 am
by teslasystems
To me, the TAB character feels like an archaic relic from a time when every single bit had to be carefully conserved.
The tab character is normally used for code readability.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 10:56 am
by infabo
The tab character is often preferred by those who want the flexibility to adjust indentation to their personal preference.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:18 am
by jbl42
Most posters here do not have SW development background, so we get those funny statements about "archaic tab characters".
As I think we can agree that script edit in Winbox terminal should not mess up the code layout scrolling up and down in script code. So let's treat this as a bug report. Same for using proportional fonts in script edit boxes in Winbox.
At least for end users (I suppose MT has something better internally to create large default config scripts) scripting beyond a few simple lines always was hard: No proper error reporting, no way to end a script in the control flow without showing an error, no line numbers, no syntax check without running a script, no means for debugging except printing debug messages to log, etc.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:25 am
by pe1chl
Get some serious terminal emulator (not putty or winbox terminal). Then you won't see/have any issues.
Ok, that hints that the bug is actually not in RouterOS but in the terminal emulator part of WinBox 4.
So those that claimed "not a WinBox bug, go away!" were probably wrong.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:28 am
by pe1chl
The tab character is often preferred by those who want the flexibility to adjust indentation to their personal preference.
Any other TAB width than 8 is seriously broken!
It usually isn't workable to change indentation by changing TAB width anyway, e.g. due to comments in the right margin.
Today, often TAB is converted to the proper amount of spaces immediately on input, so you don't have to worry about it later....
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:29 am
by infabo
Yes, this is more a TAB vs SPACES debate. It should be possible to use TABs and not mess the output of Winbox Terminal window.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:34 am
by teslasystems
No proper error reporting, no way to end a script in the control flow without showing an error, no line numbers, no syntax check without running a script, no means for debugging except printing debug messages to log, etc.
Fully agree, but error reporting was recently improved a lot by adding line and character number to error log message. This really simplifies debugging compared to previous behavior.
Get some serious terminal emulator (not putty or winbox terminal). Then you won't see/have any issues.
KITTY
Ok, that hints that the bug is actually not in RouterOS but in the terminal emulator part of WinBox 4.
So those that claimed "not a WinBox bug, go away!" were probably wrong.
Tried KiTTY, same stuff. You are doing something wrong. It's a RouterOS bug, not WinBox terminal or other terminal.
.
kitty.png
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:36 am
by infabo
You probably confused. Windows KiTTY is a PuTTY clone (or whatever -
https://www.9bis.net/kitty/index.html).
I am talking about
https://sw.kovidgoyal.net/kitty/
Get some WSL terminal and you are good - even on Windows. It is not a ROS bug per se. Maybe their SSH server is not fully compatible with Windows SSH clients.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:52 am
by pe1chl
Maybe their SSH server is not fully compatible with Windows SSH clients.
This is not an SSH level problem! SSH is only responsible for secure transport of the terminal bytestream, a successor to TELNET.
(in the old days we used serial RS232 lines for the same purpose)
What matters is the "terminal emulator", the part that sits on top of the SSH/TELNET/SERIAL connection and interprets the incoming characters. When it sees a hex 41 it displays an A. When it sees a hex 20 it shows a space.
What matters here is what it does when it sees a 09 (TAB). And of course other sequences like ESC [ n; n; C that control the cursor position, text and background color, etc.
There are "test programs" that generate complicated sequences to test if a terminal emulator works according to (ANSI) standard.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 11:58 am
by infabo
What matters is the "terminal emulator", the part that sits on top of the SSH/TELNET/SERIAL connection and interprets the incoming characters.
From my experience, I would have said the same. I worked with Windows for a long time (back when WSL didn’t exist) and had countless display issues with PuTTY/Kitty - just terrible. But I had to live with. Since switching to Linux for work, I’ve never had such problems again. I’m not talking specifically about ROS and SSH, but SSH connections to servers in general. I think using WSL with any terminal emulator should also work without issues.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 12:31 pm
by patrikg
In windows now, you can just start powershell or cmd and type in ssh admin@192.168.88.1, and you get connected.
These terminal windows has some support for ANSI, to support the ESC commands.
Windows now even comes with openssh server if you wish to connect your computer via ssh.
If you start powershell as Administrator, and put these powershell commands you be fine.
# Install OpenSSH Client & Server
Add-WindowsCapability -Online -Name "OpenSSH.Server~~~~0.0.1.0"
Add-WindowsCapability -Online -Name "OpenSSH.Client~~~~0.0.1.0"
# Start the ssh server service.
Start-Service -Name "sshd"
# Set the ssh service as persistent.
Set-Service -Name "sshd" -StartupType "Automatic"
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 4:32 pm
by pe1chl
In Linux, the functionality of "terminal emulator" and "ssh connection" are completely separate.
You start a terminal emulator like xfce4-terminal or Konsole or xterm or whatever you like, usually with a shell running in it, and from there you start a connection using ssh or telnet or minicom or whatever. You can combine them in any way you want to.
In Windows, those two functions tend to be integrated in one program (like PuTTY or telnet.exe) and of course are of substandard quality.
It would be interesting to try the above method of setting up an ssh session from Windows and see how it performs with the script editor.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 4:49 pm
by teslasystems
OK, tried on Ubuntu, here it is:
urxvt:
.
ubuntu_urxvt.png
kitty:
.
ubuntu_kitty.png
And same stuff happens when connecting to the router via physical serial port, so it's not related to ssh.
As was said, it's a RouterOS bug.
In windows now, you can just start powershell or cmd and type in ssh admin@192.168.88.1, and you get connected.
Thank you, didn't know about that. Anyway, the mentioned bug has a place in powershell also.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2025 4:55 pm
by Amm0
As was said, it's a RouterOS bug.
Maybe. No point arguing here. Open a new ticket with the exact problem you're see... since, yes, sometime it does take a few rounds in a ticket to convince them. But they do fix something if there is clear repo case in a ticket.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2025 12:04 pm
by pe1chl
Feature request: allow the user to add custom buttons to the toolbar (stored in the workspace file) that run a specified RouterOS command when clicked.
Minimal implementation would be to specify a custom button with only a "text", which would then do a /system/script/run "text".
So you can make a script "backup" and add a button "backup" to the toolbar, when clicked it would run the script to make a backup.
(more versatile could be to have separate specification of the button text and the full RouterOS command to run when clicked)
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2025 2:13 pm
by atropos89
is there any change to
have winbox,dude,netinstall and other utilities on aarch64 ?
thanks
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2025 2:23 am
by lilw
This new version UI is very interesting. But I missed some features from v3.
1. Inline comment for separated windows (not global)
2. Table sort based on 2 columns like v3. Now I can only sort 1 column at a time and it is difficult to monitor.
3. Option to wrap text, allow change width and height for each table. some content is wrapped, some don't
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2025 3:00 pm
by infabo
@teslasystems I am not able to reproduce this bug. But I have to admit, I only have ROS 7.13.5 for testing this right now. Maybe the bug does not exist in that ROS version. I made sure to enter the TAB character and make terminal height as small as possible. But no matter how hard I try, I don't see this glitch.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2025 3:37 pm
by teslasystems
@teslasystems I am not able to reproduce this bug. But I have to admit, I only have ROS 7.13.5 for testing this right now. Maybe the bug does not exist in that ROS version. I made sure to enter the TAB character and make terminal height as small as possible. But no matter how hard I try, I don't see this glitch.
In 7.13.5 it's unstable. Sometimes the problem appears, sometimes not. Depends on terminal window height, but doesn't depend on terminal itself, it's same in all SSH clients and WinBox. Also noticed, that in this version one extra empty line is added after each line. Strange.
Anyway, reported once again about this issue.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2025 7:51 pm
by toxicfusion
No updates from 'Tik on Winbox? I hope they're going back to drawing board. It needs work, even as a beta [cough Alpha release]. Others are innovating and gaining market share. We're currently testing OPNSense hardware appliances.... also other vendors.
https://www.deciso.com/wp-content/uploa ... series.pdf
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2025 2:52 am
by nz_monkey
No updates from 'Tik on Winbox? I hope they're going back to drawing board. It needs work, even as a beta [cough Alpha release]. Others are innovating and gaining market share. We're currently testing OPNSense hardware appliances.... also other vendors.
https://www.deciso.com/wp-content/uploa ... series.pdf
I don't think they are going back to the drawing board, they have a good foundation with WinBox 4.
In your previous posts I have noticed you often refer to Palo Alto Networks, OPNSense and other Enterprise/SMB firewalls, I think you may be forgetting that Mikrotik's primary market is
not as an enterprise firewall, and that they have almost 30 years of history making RouterOS.
RouterOS users have come to love the workflows that exist in WinBox and expect these. While WinBox 4 is not perfect, Mikrotik are taking our feedback seriously, where it makes sense and falls in line with their history as well as future vision.
I expect that over the beta period WinBox 4 will improve to the point where the workflows are similar to WinBox 3 and the majority of users will be able to daily-drive WinBox 4. Will it turn into an Enterprise Firewall style UI for the "Monkey Clicks Button" ex Desktop admin types ? I don't think so and I certainly hope not.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2025 10:34 am
by normis
Thank you for your post, nz_monkey
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2025 11:33 am
by woland
In your previous posts I have noticed you often refer to Palo Alto Networks, OPNSense and other Enterprise/SMB firewalls, I think you may be forgetting that Mikrotik's primary market is not as an enterprise firewall, and that they have almost 30 years of history making RouterOS.
RouterOS users have come to love the workflows that exist in WinBox and expect these. While WinBox 4 is not perfect, Mikrotik are taking our feedback seriously, where it makes sense and falls in line with their history as well as future vision.
While I agree that Winbox does not need to get similar to any other firewall management client, it would certainly be clever for MT to watch, how others are designing their user interfaces.
I would love to see more advanced filtering, sorting , multi select/paste, export/import (csv/cleartext) features from every table, but especially from IP/Firewall.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2025 1:11 pm
by nmt1900
I expect that over the beta period WinBox 4 will improve to the point where the workflows are similar to WinBox 3 and the majority of users will be able to daily-drive WinBox 4. Will it turn into an Enterprise Firewall style UI for the "Monkey Clicks Button" ex Desktop admin types ? I don't think so and I certainly hope not.
If one calls real enterprise grade equipment interfaces "monkey-clicks-button" then Mikrotik can be perceived as complete toy - at least what comes to logging, log filtering and lack of any analyzing tools. Of course both of these statements are not exactly true...
Main thing with Winbox 4 has to be getting rid of bugs that can cause data loss or mess up the configuration. That's far more important than polishing the exteriour.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2025 6:17 pm
by teslasystems
That's far more important than polishing the exteriour.
When exterior is unusable by design, I don't see much sense in doing anything else...
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2025 7:04 pm
by Amm0
Main thing with Winbox 4 has to be getting rid of bugs that can cause data loss or mess up the configuration. That's far more important than polishing the exteriour.
I've use WinBox4 since it came out and never find the need to use WinBox3... while it certainly missing
new/improved functionality, many quibbles about tabs/dialog/keyboard/etc/etc, or even questioning need to re-create the same winbox (*when a new Dude/controller was the need).
But in fairness... WinBox4 is pretty "stable" and "data loss" has been NOT been a major or even minor issue.
Now, I cannot say same about iOS app... that I feel is "risky" for data loss - but have NOT see "data loss" in WinBox4.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2025 10:59 pm
by szaboistvan007
Log filtering doesn't return results, although the filtered item size shows on the bottom part of the window
Screenshot 2025-04-01 at 22.57.27.png
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2025 12:55 am
by nmt1900
I had the same problem and was ready to write a ticket - but after next login it started to work again. There's definitely something not quite right in log display window
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2025 11:57 am
by fischerdouglas
I would love to see more advanced filtering, sorting , multi select/paste, export/import (csv/cleartext) features from every table, but especially from IP/Firewall.
One thing I would love?
Select items from a grid of configuration items, press CTRL+C, and it will copy-paste the selected items into the buffer as a "/export terse".
A practical example of use with Firewall Rules:
- You log into a device that already has the rules you need and know they are OK, select only the entries you want, CTRL+C.
- You log into the device you want to apply the rules to, CTRL+V.
- And now, all you need to do is reorder the newly inserted rules.
Note: And if do a CTRL+V on a text editor, it would paste the "export" text in the buffer on the text editor.
But it is important to think about doing this in the entire Winbox4 Framework.
Everywhere that has a grid of configuration items, this should be possible.
Obviously, this is not a simple thing to do! Even narrowing the scope as I exemplified in the case of Firewall rules is already somewhat complex. Imagine for other scenarios, for example in grids that have persistent configuration items, and dynamic items such as Routes, Queues, DHCP-Leases.
Well, I'm not bringing the complete solution here.
Just a feature request.
P.S.: Some other vendors, in their management consoles, have similar features. I'm trying to remember exactly which one, but I think it was the old Cisco PIX console. Or was it ForcePoint? I don't remember... But I remember that the Objects came out in text in a "weird" format, I think it was an XML with a MIME, or something like that.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2025 12:09 pm
by pe1chl
Well, the whole topic of "how do I setup a number of similar routers" and "how do I migrate my existing router config to the new shiny box that I bought" certainly deserves a bit more attention!
For skilled users it is possible to export a config, edit it, and paste it into a new router terminal window. But for the average person that is far too difficult.
Even pasting "additional config" that I generate on a website for users of our network proves to be too much, usually when I get contacted to solve their problems it turns out they have pasted the config multiple times. In some places that results in unused extra lines (e.g. firewall, routing filters), in some places that results in outright errors (routing tables), and generally it does not work well.
And our users are technical (but usually not network-technical) people.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2025 6:28 am
by pohutukawa
Apologies if this has been covered here before, or if there is a more appropriate place to post feedback about Winbox4.
What I'm wondering is whether a preference can be included to *not* pre-populate the connection settings on the left with the last-used address, credentials, etc.
Maybe I'm missing something obvious but this would appear to be a security issue for password-protected, saved connection configurations.
Cheers.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2025 12:21 pm
by nmt1900
Passwords are not shown on left side if address list is password-protected and is not unlocked. There was a bug related to this but it is fixed more than one release ago.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2025 8:49 pm
by 4wojtek5
I don't know where to report this but in winbox4 (in winbox3 works normally) in wndows like dhcp-server / leases and firewall / filter, Ctrl+D and Ctrl+E doesn't disable and enable rules, and it's frustrating because i have muscle memory for quick disabling of rules for testing and others. pls fix, Thanks!
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2025 10:15 pm
by pohutukawa
Passwords are not shown on left side if address list is password-protected and is not unlocked. There was a bug related to this but it is fixed more than one release ago.
The last-used connection details are populated on the left on startup. The password is not shown but it present. One needs only to click CONNECT to use the last-used connection details.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2025 2:28 pm
by Zergling
I would have an interesting proposition to implement. 📣
If you are already making a new Winbox, I would suggest that in one Winbox you could open connections to different routers, and switching between them was done using tabs - like in browsers. Of course, tabs placed in the title bar to make good use of space - like in most new browsers.
For me personally adding "inline comments" globally is not the best idea. Sometimes I prefer inline comments, like in "address-list", but on the other hand I don't like them in "filter rules".
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2025 2:45 pm
by bajodel
I proposed that some weeks ago, it would be quite useful, definitely something that might improve cleanliness in our desktop.
I agree on the "inline comments" as well, it's not one-fit-all.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2025 12:47 pm
by TenaciousD
+1 for tabs.
Just because I don't like how Gnome or Windows manage multi-window'ed applications. KDE is almost adequate :-)
So, tabs with a simple tab search function would help a lot in most environments IMHO :-)
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2025 10:55 pm
by eugenq
Menu files
Copy and drop doesn't work
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2025 6:53 pm
by nmt1900
I would have an interesting proposition to implement. 📣
If you are already making a new Winbox, I would suggest that in one Winbox you could open connections to different routers, and switching between them was done using tabs - like in browsers. Of course, tabs placed in the title bar to make good use of space - like in most new browsers.
Different sessions in tabs inside same window can be acceptable idea if there is a choice to use same window or separate windows. The point of separate windows is ability to see different sessions simultaneously - which is not possible if they are in tabs of a single window like in web browser .Web browsers do have the ability to open multiple windows after all - so ability to use multiple windows should be normal to expect in case of Winbox as well...
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2025 9:23 pm
by fischerdouglas
Different sessions in tabs inside same window can be acceptable idea if there is a choice to use same window or separate windows. The point of separate windows is ability to see different sessions simultaneously - which is not possible if they are in tabs of a single window like in web browser .Web browsers do have the ability to open multiple windows after all - so ability to use multiple windows should be normal to expect in case of Winbox as well...
Safe-Mode is the best example for that.
On session can be over Safe-Mode, but other can be not on Safe-Mode.
To me, it is very frequent to have two sessions simultaneously on the same router.
Especially over CLI.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2025 1:26 am
by sxtlhglte
I would like to love winbox 4 but my muscle memory is just too strong from winbox 3.. but keep,up,good work
WinBox 4.0 - Linux: Insecure save password feature
Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2025 3:17 am
by masterofselflockout
First, I want to say that having a winbox version for Linux is very much appreciated.
I don't know if it's also like that on Windows, but the "save password" feature on the connection menu is honestly non-existant. Everything is stored in plain text to "~/.local/share/MikroTik/WinBox/Addresses.cdb". It doesn't need to be some infallible quantum safe solution, but at least something that would put the risk on the password strength instead of relying on the good security practices of people.
As it is now, I think it would be preferable to remove the option entirely until a better solution is implemented.
You could, for example, make use of `mkpassword` somehow to hash the password before writing it to the file, use pgp to encrypt the whole thing or simply remove it.
To verify my claim:
strings ~/.local/share/MikroTik/WinBox/Addresses.cdb
Thank you,
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2025 8:42 am
by normis
Yes, encryption funcion is not yet implemented, but you can open WinBox3, set "Master Password", then use WInbox4 and passwords will be encrypted
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2025 12:56 pm
by pe1chl
Do you mean that we do that in winbox3 BEFORE we import the addresses into winbox4?
Or does it mean that it is safe to share the Addresses.cdb file between winbox3 and winbox4 e.g. using a symbolic link?
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2025 3:38 pm
by sten
Winbox IPv6 connectivity, when?
Its 2025, i shouldn't have to resort to IPv4 to manage an IPv6 forwarding device.
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2025 4:41 pm
by pe1chl
With today's networking libraries you actually have to make effort to NOT support IPv6...
(like unnecessarily "validating" addresses before handing them over to the library)
Re: 📣 WinBox 4 is here 📣
Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2025 5:00 pm
by nmt1900
IPv6 connection does work if address is put in brackets like this
It is same with WinBox 3 and WinBox4