Page 1 of 1

Bandwidth limiting per interface

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 3:30 pm
by mitjax
Hi,

What are my options for limiting bandwidth per interface?

Scenario:
- RB2011UiAS, v.6.32.2
- ether1 & ether2 (links)
- bridge0 (ether3, ether4, ether5)
- DHCP relay on bridge0
- ports are not switched except those in bridge

I am able to limit egress traffic with a queue
/queue simple
add comment=Client limit-at=7680k/7680k max-limit=10240k/10240k name=queue1 priority=6/6 queue=default/default \
    target=ether5 total-priority=6 total-queue=default
But what about ingress?
My first try was:
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] bandwidth=unlimited/10M comment=Client
This actually limits the client to 10MBps but a strange thing happens, it also limits all the ports on the same switch to 10MBps. This is very undesired.

I was also unable to set mangle rules for later processing on ether5 as it is slave of the bridge. I get the error: "in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (ether5) is slave - use master instead (bridge0).

Any other ideas?


Thank you

Re: Bandwidth limiting per interface

Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:50 am
by mitjax
More findings...

Router config:
# apr/05/2016 08:30:12 by RouterOS 6.34.4
# software id = S816-F40A
#
/interface bridge
add name=bridge0
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] bandwidth=unlimited/10M
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/queue simple
add max-limit=10M/10M name=queue1 target=ether5
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge0 interface=ether5
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes
/ip address
add address=172.16.30.251/24 interface=ether1 network=172.16.30.0
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=no dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge0
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=172.16.30.250
/system clock
set time-zone-autodetect=no
/system identity
set name=Test1
I configured 2 ports and I have done some speed tests (UDP) through those ports from an CCR. Please check the results on pics. When the port is in bridge, bandwidth limitation does limit speed on all ports on the same switch.