Page 1 of 1

BGP routing test Ask..

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:45 am
by hajid
how can i know that my BGP peer working ? i only see state "active".
at old routing packet we can see state "connected" if BGP peer working working.please advice

routing bgp instance> pr
Flags: X - disabled
0 name="default" as=xxxx router-id=x.x.x.x redistribute-static=no
redistribute-connected=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-ospf=no
redistribute-other-bgp=no out-filter="" client-to-client-reflection=yes

routing bgp peer> pr
Flags: X - disabled
0 name="peer1-openixp" instance=default remote-address=y.y.y.y
remote-as=yyyy tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=no
route-reflect=no hold-time=3m ttl=1 in-filter="" out-filter=""

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:07 am
by believewireless
Do a /routing bgp peer print status

0 name="Router" instance=default remote-address=XX.XX.XX.XXremote-as=184234
tcp-md5-key="lm-mci" nexthop-choice=default multihop=yes
route-reflect=no hold-time=3m ttl=60 in-filter=mci_out out-filter=""
remote-id=XX.XX.XX.XX uptime=2d6h44m11s prefix-count=194493
updates-sent=14 updates-received=359450 withdrawn-sent=3
withdrawn-received=38777 remote-hold-time=3m used-hold-time=3m
used-keepalive-time=1m refresh-capability=yes state=established

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:07 am
by changeip
print status

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:18 pm
by hajid
hi, my bgp peer now established.
i have 2 BGP peer. and i have 2 block IP/network. so, i want flexible to advertise my 2 blok IP/network. sometimes used BGP peer 1, sometime used BGP peer 2.
please share...

this is my configuration:

[IDC] routing bgp network> pr
Flags: X - disabled
# NETWORK
0 a.a.a.a/24
1 b.b.b.b/24

[IDC] routing filter> pr
Flags: X - disabled
0 chain=bgp-in invert-match=no action=discard

1 chain=bgp-out prefix=a.a.a.a prefix-length=24 invert-match=no
action=accept

2 chain=bgp-out prefix=b.b.b.b prefix-length=24 invert-match=no
action=accept

3 chain=bgp-out invert-match=no action=discard

[IDC] routing bgp instance> pr
Flags: X - disabled
0 name="default" as=xx145 router-id=0.0.0.0 redistribute-static=no
redistribute-connected=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-ospf=no
redistribute-other-bgp=no out-filter="" client-to-client-reflection=yes

[IDC] routing bgp peer> pr
Flags: X - disabled
0 name="peer1" instance=default remote-address=x.x.251.193
remote-as=9340 tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=yes
route-reflect=no hold-time=0s ttl=1 in-filter="" out-filter=""

1 name="peer2" instance=default remote-address=y.y.127.27
remote-as=4795 tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=yes
route-reflect=no hold-time=0s ttl=1 in-filter="" out-filter=""

[IDC] routing bgp peer> pr status
Flags: X - disabled
0 name="peer1" instance=default remote-address=x.x.251.193
remote-as=9340 tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=yes
route-reflect=no hold-time=0s ttl=1 in-filter="" out-filter=""
remote-id=202.53.251.2 uptime=1h19m52s prefix-count=1 updates-sent=1
updates-received=1 withdrawn-sent=0 withdrawn-received=0
remote-hold-time=3m used-hold-time=0s used-keepalive-time=0s
refresh-capability=yes state=established

1 name="peer2" instance=default remote-address=y.y.127.27
remote-as=4795 tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=yes
route-reflect=no hold-time=0s ttl=1 in-filter="" out-filter=""
remote-id=y.y.127.27 uptime=13m48s prefix-count=199649
updates-sent=1 updates-received=293592 withdrawn-sent=0
withdrawn-received=1121 remote-hold-time=3m used-hold-time=0s
used-keepalive-time=0s refresh-capability=yes state=established

i tested not to advertised my block IP/network to any peer with routing filter ( in-filter="" out-filter="" ), but all bgp peer recieved my block IP/network. is i miss configuration..? also at route table at interface become "unknown"

[IDC] ip route> pr
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC G GATEWAY DIS INTERFACE
1 Db 0.0.0.0/0 u 202.53.251.193 20

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:17 pm
by Eugene

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:58 am
by hajid
hi, all i also used multihop..and my BGP route interface became "unkown" then i found this thread.
would you please tell me how to change this value. also i got this error

08:54:12 route,bgp,info Failed to open TCP connection: No route to host
08:54:12 route,bgp,info RemoteAddr=202.53.251.193
08:54:12 route,bgp,info RemotePort=179

i didn't got this error with my other peer

10:29:22 route,bgp,info TCP connection established
10:29:22 route,bgp,info RemoteAddr=202.155.127.27
10:29:22 route,bgp,info RemotePort=179

by default, bgp routes have "target-scope" value less then "scope" value of static routes. You should set "scope" of the static route to a lower value.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:46 am
by hajid
how to change this:

by default, bgp routes have "target-scope" value less then "scope" value of static routes. You should set "scope" of the static route to a lower value.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:52 am
by Eugene
/ip route set <number> scope=<value>

Eugene

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:35 am
by hajid
what default value for BGP "target scope" and default value for static route "scope". btw, i still confuse with routing filtering i have read the manual also the wiki and looking for other example at this forum but still not understan... is any can help me.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:21 am
by Eugene
the default values you can obtain by issuing "/ip route print detail" command

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:15 pm
by hajid
ok now works..
but how about default route 0.0.0.0 i still configured static route for it. i recived 0.0.0.0 from my 2bgp peer, when i disable it didn't work. also how do i know my blok IP was advertise to my peer.

0 A S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=219.83.46.217 interface=PTP Indosat
gateway-state=reachable distance=1 scope=5 target-scope=10

1 Db dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=202.155.127.27 interface=PTP Indosat
gateway-state=recursive distance=20 scope=255 target-scope=10
bgp-as-path="4795" bgp-origin=igp

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:37 pm
by Eugene
gateway of route No. 1 is recursively looked up through route #0. Thats why if you disable the default route, nothing will work.

To view what you are advertising, use /routing bgp peer advertisements menu

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:17 am
by hajid
hi,

i still got this error from other my peer and status now doesn't established.

08:47:10 route,bgp,info Failed to open TCP connection: No route to host
08:47:10 route,bgp,info RemoteAddr=202.53.251.193
08:47:10 route,bgp,info RemotePort=179

please how to solve this. the gateway of static route 0.0.0.0 is through ip point to point of peer2 ( 202.155.127.27 ). until now my blok ip still can't used, how to know that my blok ip succesfully advertised. at cisco we can use command "sh ip bgp 202.180.55.0" how about mikrotik command. also can find command " /routing bgp peer advertisements menu"

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:24 am
by hajid
hi,

i still got this error from other my peer and status now doesn't established.

08:47:10 route,bgp,info Failed to open TCP connection: No route to host
08:47:10 route,bgp,info RemoteAddr=202.53.251.193
08:47:10 route,bgp,info RemotePort=179

please how to solve this. the gateway of static route 0.0.0.0 is through ip point to point of peer2 ( 202.155.127.27 ). until now my blok ip still can't used, how to know that my blok ip succesfully advertised. at cisco we can use command "sh ip bgp 202.180.55.0" how about mikrotik command. also can find command " /routing bgp peer advertisements menu"
hi all,

please help me with this case......