Page 1 of 1

MT DynDNS to bind to one WAN only?

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:35 pm
by upower3
RB devices have its own DynDNS (IP -> Cloud), and it uses current default WAN link IP. So if I have two WANs on my RB device (one with fixed IP and one with floating), I can use "cloud" hostname to reach out to my device from outside no matter which link it default. Good idea.

But, so to say, I'd really love to have DynDNS to point to floating IP only. I can use 3rd part DNS to do that, but really love to use MT DNS for that.

Is there any way I can update MT DynDNS manualy/from script? I will do that from my device to update its hostname->IP pair.

Re: MT DynDNS to bind to one WAN only?

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:28 pm
by hughrobbie
If you would like to update your Mikroik Cloud DNS from 1 WAN, if you have 2 wans, try something like this:

/ip firewall mangle
add action=mark-packet chain=prerouting new-packet-mark=DDNS \
passthrough=yes protocol=udp src-port=15252
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting new-routing-mark=MTDNSOUT packet-mark=\
DDNS passthrough=yes
/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=YOURGATEWAY routing-mark=MTDNSOUT

Re: MT DynDNS to bind to one WAN only?

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:26 pm
by upower3
If you would like to update your Mikroik Cloud DNS from 1 WAN, if you have 2 wans, try something like this:

/ip firewall mangle
add action=mark-packet chain=prerouting new-packet-mark=DDNS \
passthrough=yes protocol=udp src-port=15252
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting new-routing-mark=MTDNSOUT packet-mark=\
DDNS passthrough=yes
/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=YOURGATEWAY routing-mark=MTDNSOUT
Is port 15252 the one thay's always for this update? Will try to!