Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kai
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:15 pm

VLAN over EoIP to non VLAN network?

Sun Jun 21, 2020 7:55 am

Image

Hi,

I'm struggling a lot with something that I'm unsure if it's even possible to do..

I've managed to create an EoIP connection to a remote network and that is working fine (the Laptop in the diagram is connected as if it's part of the remote network, getting it's DHCP address from there) - the remote network is a very simple flat network with no VLANs at all. I have the ability to modify the network although I'd prefer not to stray too far from what it is currently. My own home network consists of several VLANs and they are working nicely) and I thought it'd be nice to to be able to use my WiFi access point to connect back to the remote location without having to get plugged into the EoIP interface with a cable to specific port that is bridged to work.

The problem is that I actually have no clue how to achieve this? I don't know if the 'Work' SSID needs to be on a VLAN and if it does, how do I get it so that in the end, the remote non-VLAN aware network will communicate with it?

I don't expect anyone to come up with the exact answer configuration (but it'd be amazing if you do!!) but some topics to look into to achieve this if it's possible would be great.

Thanks in advance
 
User avatar
xvo
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: VLAN over EoIP to non VLAN network?

Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:12 pm

One way to do this is:
1) Create a bridge containing only Ether2 on your home RB750GR3.
2) Move all your existing vlans to that bridge and configure bridge vlan filtering so everything work just like before.
3) Add your EoIP tunnel to the bridge.
4) Create an additional vlan: EoIP tunnel to be an untagged port.
5) "Stretch" this vlan to your AP and create an additional SSID there, so the traffic from this SSID will be tagged into this new vlan.

The other way is to change your EoIP tunnel to GRE and just route the traffic between your two locations.
(Of course this will work if you don't specifically need l2 communication).
 
User avatar
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11286
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: VLAN over EoIP to non VLAN network?

Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:39 pm

Supposing you already use a common bridge with vlan-filtering=yes for VLANs 10 and 100, just treat the EoIP tunnel the same way as if it was a regular Ethernet port you wanted to make an access one to VLAN 80.

/interface bridge port
remove [find interface=eoip1]
remove [find interface=ether3]
add bridge=the-common-bridge interface=eoip1 pvid=80
add bridge=the-common-bridge interface=ether3 pvid=80

/interface bridge vlan
add vlan-ids=80 bridge=the-common-bridge tagged=ether2 untagged=ether3,eoip1
 
kai
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: VLAN over EoIP to non VLAN network?

Sun Jun 21, 2020 9:44 pm

Supposing you already use a common bridge with vlan-filtering=yes for VLANs 10 and 100, just treat the EoIP tunnel the same way as if it was a regular Ethernet port you wanted to make an access one to VLAN 80.

/interface bridge port
remove [find interface=eoip1]
remove [find interface=ether3]
add bridge=the-common-bridge interface=eoip1 pvid=80
add bridge=the-common-bridge interface=ether3 pvid=80

/interface bridge vlan
add vlan-ids=80 bridge=the-common-bridge tagged=ether2 untagged=ether3,eoip1
Thank you very much for your reply and for breaking it down into something that I can understand. I think I was just overcomplicating matters too much when the answer was in fact very easy!