Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Atraxmaster
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2023 4:37 pm

VLAN not work upgrade os 6 to 7

Tue Jun 27, 2023 4:39 pm

They do not work on VLAN version 7.10. They work very well in version 6.48. My router configuration
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=08:55:31:9C:32:1E auto-mac=no fast-forward=no \
    ingress-filtering=no name=bridge protocol-mode=none pvid=100 \
    vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] mac-address=08:55:31:9C:32:1F
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] mac-address=08:55:31:9C:32:20
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] mac-address=08:55:31:9C:32:21
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] mac-address=08:55:31:9C:32:22
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] mac-address=08:55:31:9C:32:23
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan100 vlan-id=100
add interface=bridge name=vlan101 vlan-id=101
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN

/interface bridge filter
add action=accept chain=forward
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge ingress-filtering=no interface=ether1 pvid=100
add bridge=bridge ingress-filtering=no interface=ether2 pvid=100
add bridge=bridge broadcast-flood=no ingress-filtering=no interface=ether3 \
    pvid=101
add bridge=bridge ingress-filtering=no interface=ether4 pvid=101
add bridge=bridge ingress-filtering=no interface=ether5 pvid=101
add bridge=bridge ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp1 pvid=100
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=sfp1 untagged=ether1,ether2 vlan-ids=100
add bridge=bridge tagged=sfp1 untagged=ether3,ether4,ether5 vlan-ids=101
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=ether3 list=LAN
add interface=ether4 list=LAN
add interface=ether5 list=LAN
add interface=sfp1 list=LAN

/ip address
add address=192.168.20.170/16 interface=ether2 network=192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=bridge
add disabled=yes interface=bridge
/ip dns
set servers=1.1.1.1
/ip route
add disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.20.254 \
    pref-src="" routing-table=main scope=30 suppress-hw-offload=no \
    target-scope=10
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 23365
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: VLAN not work upgrade os 6 to 7

Tue Jun 27, 2023 6:17 pm

Remove pvid 100 from the bridge itself. That is for only very niche situations and not for a new user.

You have two vlans identified.

In bridge ports you have
Vlan100 is untagged on ports ether1,ether2,spf1
vlan101 is untagged on ports ether3,ether4,ether5,

In bridge vlans you have conflict.
here you indicate that spf1 is tagged for both vlans101 and 100

So you really have to make up your mind on what your requirements are!!
Finally the interface list is incorrect. You need to identify the vlans not the ports.

You need to have both addresses of the vlans and
the one you do have is wrong it should not be associated with ether2 but the vlan interfaces.

You have no WAN ??

Remove bridge firewall filtering. Again a niche use for very specific scenario and not for a new user.

You really need to provide a network diagram to provide context especially
 
Atraxmaster
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2023 4:37 pm

Re: VLAN not work upgrade os 6 to 7

Tue Jun 27, 2023 7:27 pm

Neatgear is configured on the other side, its SFP is VLAN only all tagget 100 and 101 - internet traffic is entirely released over V100 and the isolated network is 101. I want to connect to ports 3-5 there was an admin network all 101 and in 1-2 the admin network all 100. SFP in mikrotik is like WAN and all tagged traffic goes through it
Last edited by Atraxmaster on Tue Jun 27, 2023 8:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Atraxmaster
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2023 4:37 pm

Re: VLAN not work upgrade os 6 to 7

Tue Jul 04, 2023 8:00 am

Please help.
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7271
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: VLAN not work upgrade os 6 to 7

Tue Jul 04, 2023 8:46 am

Please help.

You have never responded to question raised by anav:

You really need to provide a network diagram to provide context especially
 
User avatar
Buckeye
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:03 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: VLAN not work upgrade os 6 to 7

Tue Jul 04, 2023 9:35 am

Please help.
Did you understand what @anav wrote? You are using bridge ports as if they were L3 interfaces, and that is a misconfiguration. See IP address in bridge or etherX. Once you add an ethernet port to a bridge device, you should not try to use layer 3 commands with the ethernet port; L3 commands apply to the bridge interface that contains the ports. When a port is not a member of a bridge, then it has both the physical port personality as well as the L3 interface personality, but once it becomes part of a bridge, the "L3 interface" personality is inherited from the bridge or when vlans are in use, the vlan interface.

@anav is correct, you should not have vlan 100 configured for both untagged (pvid=100 on bridge) and a vlan interface for tagged vlan 100. That's a misconfiguration that may have "worked" in 6.48 but not in v7.10. When you are in "undefined behaviour" territory, expect changes in behaviour between versions. Remove pvid=100 from the following: (if using WinBox set the bridge pvid to 1, which is the default).

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=08:55:31:9C:32:1E auto-mac=no fast-forward=no \
ingress-filtering=no name=bridge protocol-mode=none pvid=100 \
vlan-filtering=yes

Another issue is that you have no "connection" from the Switch ASIC to the CPU defined for the internal "trunk" between the CPU and the Switch ASIC.
Add what is in blue.

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,sfp1 untagged=ether1,ether2 vlan-ids=100
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,sfp1 untagged=ether3,ether4,ether5 vlan-ids=101

If this is a hEX S, this likely "worked" in v6.48 because all bridging was done in software by the CPU, but that is no longer the case in v7.10. Bridge HW vlan-filtering was added in the RouterOS 7.1rc1 (for RTL8367) and 7.1rc5 (for MT7621) versions. After that tagged vlan 100 traffic between sfp1 and ether1 will no longer be seen by the CPU at all, the CPU just "programs" the Switch ASIC registers to tell the ASIC that the SPF is connected to a trunk link with vlan 100 tagged, and ether1 is connected to a device that expects "standard ethernet" with no tag. But the traffic is forwarded at wire speed beteen the ports, with no CPU intervention (other than monitoring RSTP, and this can be a problem until it is fixed).

What device is this? If it is a hEX S, there were major changes to the bridge implementation after v7.1. And there appear to be some current issues with RSTP and HW bridge. See Bridge VLAN-Filter Offload broken on hEXr3? and VLAN-Trunk not working [SOLVED - incorrect BPDU filtering on hAP ax lite HW offloaded trunk ports]