Page 1 of 1
How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:48 pm
by greek
Hello.
How i can check is eth port into bridge already or not? In script.
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 9:09 am
by c0d3rSh3ll
try this, change name1 for your interface.
ros code
foreach i in=[interface bridge port find] do={
local name1 wlan1
local name2 [interface bridge port get value-name=interface $i]
if ($name1 = $name2) do={ log error "interface $name1 is in a bridge"} \
else={log error "interface $name1 is not in a bridge"}}
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:21 pm
by greek
Thank you! I'll try to test this script!
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:57 am
by krakenant
:local INTNAME ether1
:put [/interface bridge port find where interface=$INTNAME]
Everything after the :put will return nothing if it isn't in a bridge or a unique identifier if it is in the bridge. You could also add disabled=no and bridge="bridge1" to specify if the port is disabled in the bridge port and specify which bridge it is on.
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:29 am
by greek
:local INTNAME ether1
:put [/interface bridge port find where interface=$INTNAME]
Thanks! How i can use into the scripr "empty answer" of this example?
if [/interface bridge port find where interface=$INTNAME] == "empty?" do={} else={} ?
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:21 pm
by krakenant
:if ([/interface bridge port find where interface=$INTNAME] = "") do={} else={}
Alternatively if you want it o do something if it isn't blank:
:if ([/interface bridge port find where interface=$INTNAME] != "") do={} else={}
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:58 pm
by greek
krakenant, Thanks a lot! It's Very usefull example for me!
ps: Maybe, can you help me in neighbor topic:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=74534 ?
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:13 pm
by miks69
How can I check the pptp interface is there in bridge or not?
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:31 pm
by greek
miks69, have your interface static name or not?
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:34 pm
by miks69
Yes, I have. But above script is not showing it...
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:49 pm
by greek
Try:
[greek@RT] > :if ([/interface bridge port get number=[/interface bridge port find where point-to-point-port=yes ] interface] = "work") do={:put "in_bridge"} else={:put "not_in_bridge"}
in_bridge
[greek@RT] >
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:47 pm
by miks69
it seems something wrong in above script because I have an error "no such item":
:if ([/interface bridge port get number=[/interface bridge port find where point-to-point-port=yes] interface]="w
ork") do={:put "in bridge"} else={:put "not in bridge"}
Re: How to check including port to bridge?
Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:21 pm
by greek
Very strange workaround, but it's work:
ros code
:if ([/interface bridge port find where point-to-point-port=yes] != "")
do={
:if ([/interface bridge port get number=[/interface bridge port find where point-to-point-port=yes ] interface] = "work")
do={:put "in_bridge"}
}
else={:put "not_in_bridge"}