Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
weldrock5
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:15 pm

CRS and VLAN help

Tue Mar 03, 2015 12:05 am

I am using RouterOS 6.27 on a CRS125-24G-1S, any help is appreciated. I searched high and low on the internet this weekend but there does not appear to be a lot of information or examples on the CRS series and their new switching capabilities.

I have been using the example at:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CR ... Based_VLAN

As that is essentially what I would like to do in my environment. However, there is one change I would like to make and that is adding management IP address on top of VLAN200 (in the diagram provided at the link).

I am doing this by adding the following commands to the example from the URL above:
/interface vlan
add name=vlan200 vlan-id=200 interface=ether2

/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=vlan200 network=192.168.88.0

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=switch1-cpu vlan-id=200
Is this the correct approach given this scenario? Also, I have seen some articles saying that the VLAN tag for the untagged interfaces ( ether6, 7 and 8 ) needs to be removed by adding a customer-vid=200 new-customer-vid=0 to ether6 as an example. I am not sure if this is needed or not.

Also found some examples where people were saying that a bridge was needed, not sure if that applies given the switching and master-port features on the CRS
 
tippenring
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:54 pm
Location: St Louis MO
Contact:

Re: CRS and VLAN help

Tue Mar 03, 2015 11:00 pm

I just got this working a few minutes ago based on the same wiki article you referenced. I'll share the pertinent config. I was also confused about the bridge virtual interface. You do not need it in this case. I'm still trying to figure out the distinction. It seems that the bridge and switch are somewhat parallel to each other with the switch being designed for wire speed while the bridge is more of a logical interface. That's just a guess right now.
[atcs@atcs.mt.ccr.1009] > export com
# mar/03/2015 14:52:27 by RouterOS 6.27
# software id = Y3TV-HAQQ
#

/interface bridge
add name=br.pub
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] l2mtu=1588
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] l2mtu=1588 master-port=ether1
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] l2mtu=1588 master-port=ether1
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] l2mtu=1588 master-port=ether1
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] l2mtu=1590
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] l2mtu=1590
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] l2mtu=1590
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] l2mtu=1590
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] l2mtu=1590
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] l2mtu=1590
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 l2mtu=1584 name=vl28 vlan-id=28
add interface=ether1 l2mtu=1584 name=vl29 vlan-id=29
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 vlan-header=add-if-missing vlan-mode=secure
set 4 vlan-mode=secure
/interface bridge port
add bridge=br.pub interface=ether7
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=no ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=28
add independent-learning=no ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=29
/ip address
add address=<pub.ip.addr>/29 interface=br.pub network=<pub.subnet>
add address=10.28.0.253/24 interface=vl28 network=10.28.0.0
add address=10.29.0.253/24 interface=vl29 network=10.29.0.0